Amyris Sandalwood Essential Oil
Amyris Aromatherapy Oil is also known as West Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil, and is sometimes used as a more affordable alternative to Sandalwood Aromatherapy Oil. However, Amyris Essential Oil is not an actual Sandalwood Oil, even though it shares some similar benefits.
Amyris is actually a genus of plants within the citrus family. Some Amyris species exude a resin referred to as Elemi, from which Elemi Essential oil is made. This is why Amyris Essential Oil and Elemi Essential Oil share similar aromatic characteristics and healing benefits.
Amyris Essential Oil Aroma
The aroma of Amyris Essential Oil is, in some ways, similar to that of Mysore Sandalwood Aromatherapy Oil, but the difference is unmistakable, all the same.
Amyris Essential Oil has a very pleasant aroma :: it is gentle & warm, almost balsamic, with woody undertones. It also has mild vanilla and citrus notes intermingling with the deeper woody notes.
Amyris Aromatherapy Oil is used as a base note in perfumery.
Amyris Essential Oil is considerably less expensive than Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil.
Amyris Essential Oil Attributes
Amyris Essential Oil is considered to be uplifting, but also calming at the same time. It is ideally used for relaxation purposes, especially before bedtime.
Like Sandalwood, diffusing Amyris Essential Oil can help achieve mental clarity and improved mental focus.
And, like Sandalwood Essential Oil, Amyris exerts very positive effects on skin health when used topically. It helps to regenerate skin and decelerate signs of ageing. It will also soften and soothe dry, irritated skin.
In addition, the topical application of Amyris Essential Oil is beneficial because it is a muscle relaxant, an emollient, and it is antiseptic.
Amyris Essential Oil can also be used aromatically for the symptomatic relief of coughs and colds, due to its decongestant qualities, although there are better essential oils for this purpose, including:
- Rosemary Essential Oil
- Thyme Red Essential Oil
- Peppermint Essential Oil
- Eucalyptus Essential Oil
- Palmarosa Essential Oil
- Gurjum Essential Oil
Amyris Essential Oil Health Benefits
Amyris Essential Oil health benefits are thought to include: Antiseptic + antiphlogistic (anti-inflammatory) + aphrodisiac + balsamic + decongestant + emollient (softening or soothing the skin) + expectorant + fixative + hypotensive (lowers blood pressure) + muscle relaxant + sedative
Amyris Essential Oil has been used traditionally for many purposes.
- Insomnia & improve sleep quality
- Immune system support
- Easing muscle tension
- Slow the ageing process
- Brain health: clarity + memory
- Respiratory support
Amyris Essential Oil Safety
There are no known adverse effects of Amyris Essential Oil when it is used properly.
However, pregnant and nursing mothers must avoid using
Amyris Essential Oil Viscosity
Amyris Essential Oil is one of a few very viscous essential oils which will not flow in a cold environment. Even in hot weather it can be difficult to get Amyris Essential Oil moving.
Most of us end up taking the plastic dropper insert out of the bottles.
Prior to doing this, first try rolling your Amyris Essential Oil bottle vigorously between your palms for a minute to warm it up, or put it in a pocket, close to a warm part of your body for ten minutes.
Hopefully the flow rate will be much improved.
For more information please refer to:
Why Are Some Essential Oils Slow Pouring?
Amyris Aromatherapy Oil Blends Well With
- Benzoin Essential Oil
- Bergamot FCF Essential Oil
- Cardamom Essential Oil
- Cedarwood Virginia Essential Oil
- Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil
- Cistus Essential Oil
- Citronella Essential Oil
- Clary Sage Essential Oil
- Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil
- Elemi Essential Oil
- Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil
- Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil
- Galbanum Essential Oil
- Geranium Essential Oil
- Geranium Rose Essential Oil
- Gurjum Essential Oil
- Organic Grapefruit Essential Oil
- Iary Essential Oil
- Lavandin Super Essential Oil
- Lavender Spike Essential Oil
- Lavender High Altitude Essential Oil
- Lavender Maillette Essential Oil
- Lavender True Essential Oil
- Organic Lemon Essential Oil
- Organic Lime Essential Oil
- Nutmeg Essential Oil
- Palmarosa Essential Oil
- Peru Balsam Essential Oil
- Rosewood Essential Oil
- Sandalwood Essential Oil
- Yarrow Essential Oil
Amyris Essential Oil Interesting Fact
The Amyris tree is referred to as Torchwood in many historical texts because Amyris was traditionally used to make torches. This is because the high resin content of the Amyris wood meant that torches would continue to burn for long periods of time.
Wild As The Wind Amyris Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Amyris Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.
- INCI: Amyris balsamifera Oil
- Plant Family: Rutaceae
- Parts Used: Wood
- Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
- Perfumery Note: Base
- Chemical Family: Sesquiterpenes, Sesquiterpenols
- Appearance: Clear, thick consistency
- Origin: Haiti
- Shelf Life: 7-8 Years
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind offer one of the most extensive ranges of premium quality, therapeutic grade UK essential oils available online.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.
Jonathon (verified owner) –
I stumbled upon this oil whilst looking for a more affordable alternative to mysore sandalwood. whilst it is not the same, it is amazing in its own right. it is quickly becoming a regular EO in my spiritual practice 🙂
Rachel Wild –
So glad you’re finding Amyris so helpful. x x x Maybe add Mysore Sandalwood to your birthday pressie list? It’s so worth it. x
Great oil, fantastic quality, loved it blended with ylang ylang 💕