Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil [Wildcrafted]
This Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil ★ is a wildcrafted aromatherapy oil, although it is not certified as organic. However, as it comes from wild trees, grown in inaccessibly dense, ancient forest, which reach up into the precipitous Western Ghat Mountains in Southern India, this means that the Sandalwood trees grow in pristine conditions.
This oil is now more commonly known as East Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil, but was formerly routinely referred to as Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil.
Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil is considered to be the most superior Sandalwood Essential Oil in the world… by a very good margin. This is partly due to its unmatchable, beautiful aroma, but also due to its medicinal and therapeutic applications.
East Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil is very different to other oils referred to as Sandalwood Aromatherapy Oils.
Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil is made from the variety of tree known as Santalum album, whereas the Sandalwood trees which grow in Australia and the West Indies are generally from the Santalum rubrum tree. Other varieties of Sandalwood Aromatherapy Oil have an inferior aroma, and do not possess the broad therapeutic benefits of Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil.
Other varieties of Sandalwood Aromatherapy Oil from Australia include:
Sandalwood spicatum Essential Oil
Sandalwood lancelatum Essential Oil
Sandalwood Essential Oil Health Benefits
The main ingredient in Sandalwood Essential Oil, α-santalol, has many therapeutic properties.
Sandalwood Essential Oil is medically recognised for being an effective treatment for bronchitis, cystitis, dysuria, (painful or burning sensation during urination), and diseases of the urinary tract. It has also been found to help cancel negative cell programming and for increasing oxygen around the pituitary and pineal glands.
It has been found to enhance the activity of glutathione S-transferase, increasing the level of acid-soluble sulfhydryl groups. Effects on the central nervous system showed that the two ingredients α-santalol and β-santalol could be considered a [natural] neuroleptic, [antipsychotic], with some resemblance to chlorpromazine [antipsychotic drug].1
Sandalwood EO showed antiviral activity against HSV-1 and HSV-2 in vitro.2
Sandalwood Essential Oil health benefits are thought to include: Antianxiety + antidepressive + antifungal + anti-infectious + anti-inflammatory + antiphlogistic (anti-inflammatory) + antipyretic + antiphlogistic + antiscabetic [scabies treatment] + antiseptic + antispasmodic + antiviral + aphrodisiac + astringent + calmative + cardiotonic + carminative, (reduces flatulence) cicatrisant + CNS sedative + CNS tonic + disinfectant + diuretic + emollient + expectorant + haemostatic (stops bleeding) + hypotensive + lymphatic decongestant + nervine + sedative + sexual tonic + general tonic
Sandalwood Essential Oil Traditional Health Benefits
Sandalwood is a precious tree grown in India that yields fragrant sandalwood oil, which was among the first few items traded to the Middle East and other countries. Sandalwood oil is an excellent base and fixative for other high-grade perfumes and, by itself, is an excellent, mild, long-lasting, and sweet perfume.
Sandalwood Essential Oil has been used in Indian Ayurvedic system for centuries.
Organ relationship: Lung + Spleen + Stomach
Direction of action: ascending
Action: Moves and regulates the qi
Sandalwood Essential Oil traditional health benefits are thought to include:
- Heart health
- Anxiety + depression
- Digestive heath: flatulence
- Detoxification (psychological & lymphatic)
- Wound healing
- Brain health
- Neurological applications
- Chest pain & tightness
- Abdominal pain
- Urinary tract infections
Sandalwood Essential Oil For Skincare
There are many skincare applications for Sandalwood Essential Oil. This is mainly due to its regenerative, emollient, astringent and antiseptic properties.
Sandalwood Essential Oil is understood to assist in cell regeneration of the dermis.
Due to its anti-inflammatory action it is also helpful for autoimmune skin conditions. Common conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis have an inflammatory component, and thus respond well to the use of pre-diluted Sandalwood Essential Oil.
An excellent oil for diluting Sandalwood Essential Oil for autoimmune and inflammatory skin conditions is Food Grade Organic Nigella Sativa Oil.
As Sandalwood Essential Oil is suitable for internal use, this makes the very anti-inflammatory Food Grade Organic Nigella Sativa Oil a great chioce to use in conjuction with Sandalwood Oil.
Sandalwood Essential Oil Energetic Benefits
Sandalwood Essential Oil exerts a very cohesive influence on our body, bringing all aspects of our being back into balance. Once returned to our centre, we can feel grounded and connected to the ‘all that is”. By doing so, it aligns us with our intuitive abilities, reconnecting us to the source of truth and real inspiration.
Sandalwood Essential Oil gently guides us back to a place where we naturally wish to come at life from a loving perspective. It facilitates the releasing of old emotional wounds, slights, jealousies & injustices, thereby facilitating a compassionate outlook.
Sandalwood Essential Oil effectively engenders a sense of self-love and love of others. It is very much the energetic essential oil of humanity.
Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil is great for those trying to master Universal Law, and is oft used in meditational practice to this end.
Origins Of The Name
Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil, or Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil, is named after a large town in Southern India. This is because Mysore boarders one of the most incredible ancient hardwood forest in the world, where the Sandalwood trees grow.
I have had the very good fortune of travelling through the magical, mythical forest mentioned earlier, on a very slow moving, narrow gauge steam train. The train track dates back to the British Raj, and is one of few ways which permit access to the heart of the forest.
The railway was built to allow the British to escape the summer heat by travelling to the hill station, Ooty, (short for Udhagamandalam), where billiards was invented.
The forest is immensely beautiful, and the train ride through it, at 2mph, provides for a deeply restorative and romantic experience.
The Western Ghats is an impressive mountain range that covers an area of 160,000 km2 (62,000 sq mi) in Southern India. The Sandalwood Tree is native to this region, so it is not surprising this is where the best Sandalwood Essential Oil in the world originates from.
Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil
There have been efforts to cultivate Sandalwood in Australia, but the aroma of the Sandalwood Essential Oil produced there does not compare at all well, in my opinion.
However, as Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil is in very short supply, and therefore difficult for even established UK wholesalers and retailers to obtain, we are seeing a prevalence of the Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil on sale in the UK.
Wild As The Wind only stocks Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil and not the inferior Australian Sandalwood option.
West Indian Amyris Sandalwood Essential Oil
However, Amyris Essential Oil, which is referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, is available from Wild As The Wind, as this is a fundamentally different essential oil, with different healing potentials.
Amyris Essential Oil does not even begin to compete with the aromatic quality of Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil. There is no getting away from the fact Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil is far superior to any other form of Sandalwood Essential Oil available today.
Wild As The Wind Sandalwood Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Sandalwood Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.
- INCI: Santalum album Oil
- Plant family: Santalaceae
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
- Parts Used: Heartwood
- Aroma: Exquisite, intoxicating, sweet, woody, musky, warm & balsamic
- Perfumery Note: Base
- Appearance: Pale yellow, thick consistency
- Element: Earth, (water)
- Chemical Family: Sesquiterpenols
- Main Constituents: α-Santalol + β-santalol + santenone
- Shelf Life: Up to 15 years +
- Origin: India
- Re: Fighting Multidrug Resistance with Herbal Extracts Ref: https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/pharmacology-toxicology-and-pharmaceutical-science/santalum
Book: Aromatherapy For Healing The Spirit: Gabriel Mojay
Wild As The Wind ★ Wild Crafted Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind ★ Wild Crafted Essential Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils.
Wild As The Wind offer one of the most extensive ranges of premium quality, therapeutic grade UK Wildcrafted Essential Oils available online.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind ★ Wild Crafted Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind ★ Wild Crafted Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind ★ Wild Crafted Essential Oils are suitable for:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use organic aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all wildcrafted essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason, you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific organic essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind wildcrafted essential oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind wildcrafted organic essential oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.