Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is also spelt Frankincense Serata Essential Oil. It is also known as Indian Frankincense Essential Oil owing to it’s use, throughout the ages, within the Southern Indian healing tradition, Ayurveda.
Frankincense Essential Oil is also referred to as Olibanum Essential Oil.
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Healing Benefits
In India, Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is used to appease inflammatory pain and considerably reduce swelling. Even in the West Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil, is considered to be the most anti-inflammatory of all of the various Frankincense Essential Oils.
However, all Frankincense Essential Oils possess very similar healing abilities, although certain varieties excel in specific areas.
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil excels where inflammation is concerned.
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil is one of the best essential oils for autoimmune conditions because it is profoundly anti-inflammatory, as well as being antioxidant and antibacterial.
It has been used to provide symptomatic relief and symptom reduction in all manner of inflammatory conditions from neural conditions, like Alheimer’s to body-wide conditions like Arthritis as well as digestive issues such as Ulcerative Colitis.
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil For Skincare
Like Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil, Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is thought to reduce wrinkles and the appearance of sun damage, including sun spots, (aka liver spots).
Needless to say, Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is found in many anti-ageing, and anti-wrinkle facial oils and creams.
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Traditional Healing Benefits
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil has been used, throughout the ages, to clear our minds and purify our thoughts. It is sometimes used, alongside Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil, as a devotional and anointing oil by a number of spiritual / religious orders.
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is particularly used for meditation purposes owing to it’s ability to focus the mind.
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil has variously been used for the following:
- Stress + anxiety + mental fatigue + mental focus + mental acuity
- Inflammatory conditions including: Gout + Hemorrhoids + Psoriasis + Arthritis + Lupus + Multiple Sclerosis etc…
- Insect Bites
- Immune support
- Menstrual pain & PMS
- Respiratory support (allergies, asthma, bronchitis, coughs, congestion, catarrh, laryngitis, mucus)
- Skincare: acne, abscesses, bruises, colagen support, scars, wrinkles, wounds
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil Health Benefits At A Glance
Frankincense Essential Oil is known to be: immune supporting + anti-inflammatory + antiseptic + disinfectant, + astringent + anti-aging + calmative , (anti-flatulent) + anti-anxiety + mood-enhancing + expectorant + diuretic + emmenagogue, (able to stimulate and increase menstrual flow), as well as helping to balance female hormones due to it’s de-stressing capabilitues.
Wild As The Wind carry several different Frankincense Essential Oils as well as three different Yarrow Essential Oils etc.
If you ever want to see if there is more than one version of each aromatherapy oil within the Wild As The Wind Shop, simply search for the variety of aromatherapy oil you are curios about… such as ‘Frankincense’ or ‘Yarrow’ for example… and various options will be shown in the results.
Simply type your search word in the search box at the top of the page and click return.
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil Safety
Although a potent healer with profound anti-inflammatory properties, Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is one of the safest essential oils there is.
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil Aroma
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil differs quite significantly from Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil.
Made from the resin of the Boswellia Tree, Frankincense Serata Essential Oil has an unmistakable woody aroma, which is cleaner, and less perfumy than Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil.
On a recent mini break around the Bath area I was suffering from a bad migraine which I just could not get a handle on. Luckily we came across Wells Market. [where ] I met Rachel. When I approached her I was really unwell. The pain was as severe as I ever experienced. Thankfully Rachel got me to inhale Frankincense [Essential Oil]. Within a few minutes I was pain free and ready to enjoy the remainder of my trip. I am so grateful to Rachel and her extreme knowledge of aromatherapy and its benefits. I look forward to purchasing more products in the future. Thank you Rachel. Love & Light Laura
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil For Oil Pulling
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil has also been traditionally used for ‘oil pulling’ to ensure optimal oral health. (A full description can be found in Morning Detox Protocols.)
The boswellic acids in Frankincense Serata Essential Oil provide antibacterial benefits, which may help to prevent and treat oral infections, and the act of ‘oil pulling’ is thought to be profoundly detoxifying.
Two other great alternative aromatherapy oils for this purpose are Gurjum Essential Oil and Copaiba Essential Oil. The most affordable option amongst these oils is Gurjum Essential Oil, which is also known as Gurjun Essential Oil
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil Alternatives
One of the best alternatives of Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is a little known aromatherapy oil called Iary Essential Oil.
Iary Essential Oil is very anti-inflammatory in the same way that Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is, but it is also profoundly anti-wrinkle and anti-ageing, making it one of the best alternatives for Frankincense Serata Essential Oil there is. It is also a little more affordable than Frankincense Essential Oils.
Cistus Essential Oil is a little more pricey, but is another great alternative to Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil on all counts. Aromatically, Cistus essential Oil is exceptional, leaving some happy to pay slightly more due to their personal aromatic preference.
Yarrow Essential Oil is another great alternative. However, Wild As The Wind provide two other Yarrow Essential Oil alternatives. Here’s links to all three:
- Ethically Sourced Yarrow Essential Oil
- Organic Yarrow Essential Oil
- Wildcrafted Organic Yarrow Essential Oil
Iary Essential Oil is the more affordable alternative in relation to all alternative oils listed.
Wild As The Wind Frankincense Serata Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is a particularly good quality aromatherapy oil, and is used in several Wild As the Wind products…
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil In Wild As The Wind Products
FACIAL OIL No. 2 is the Wild As The Wind top selling product.
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil is, however, used in Frankincense & St. John’s Wort Preparation, owing to it’s exceptional anti-inflammatory benefits.
It is also Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil which accompanies Organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil in the most popular Wild As The Wind Body & Bath Oil, although Frankincense Serata Essential Oil also appears in other Body & Bath Oils by Wild As The Wind, due to it’s superb anti-inflammatory capabilities.
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil Quick Reference
Origin: Somalia:: but distilled in the UK to ensure purity
INCI: Boswellia serrata.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Resin
Perfumery Note: Middle / Base
Colour: Pale Yellow.
Shelf Life: 2-3 years
Frankincense Serata Essential Oil Safety
Although a potent healer with profound anti-inflammatory properties, Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil is one of the safest essential oils there is. Thought to enhance mental focus and improve endurance, it is used by the Catholic Church and by Buddhists for devotional, meditative purposes.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils. Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists. Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- diffusing & nebulising
- diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK & Europe.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.