Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is also spelt Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil has been used, throughout the ages, to clear our minds and purify our thoughts. It is used in devotional and anointing practices by a number of spiritual / religious orders.
Although a potent aromatherapy oil, Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is one of the safest essential oils there is. Thought to enhance mental focus and improve endurance, it is used by the Catholic Church and by Buddhists for devotional, and meditative purposes.
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is particularly popular for meditational purposes as it is thought to focus the mind.
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil Health Benefits
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is thought to be one of the most effective essential oils for autoimmune conditions. This is because it is considered profoundly anti-inflammatory and soothing.
It has been used to provide symptomatic relief and symptom reduction in all manner of inflammatory conditions from neural and autoimmune afflictions, like Alzheimer’s to body-wide conditions like Arthritis. It has also proven highly beneficial for digestive issues, such as Ulcerative Colitis.
For the treatment of diseases, especially chronic diseases, traditional natural drugs have more effective therapeutic advantages because of their multi-target and multi-channel characteristics. Among many traditional natural medicines, resins frankincense and myrrh have been proven to be effective in the treatment of inflammation and cancer.
Source: US Government Health Website
Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil health benefits are thought to include:
Analgesic + anti-ageing + antibacterial + antifungal + anti-inflammatory + antioxidant + antiseptic + antispasmodic + antiviral + astringent + anxiolytic (antianxiety) + carminative (anti-flatulent) + cicatrizant (wound healing) + cytophylactic (protective of cells) + digestive + disinfectant + diuretic + emmenagogue, (able to stimulate and increase menstrual flow) + expectorant + immune supporting + sedative + tonic + uterine + vulnerary (wound healing)
Please consult the Glossary Of Terms for more information.
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil Traditional Health Benefits
Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil traditional health benefits are thought to include:
- Stress + anxiety + mental fatigue + mental focus + mental acuity
- Inflammatory conditions including: Gout + Hemorrhoids + Psoriasis + Arthritis + Lupus + Multiple Sclerosis etc…
- Insect Bites
- Immune support
- Menstrual pain & PMS
- Hormone balancing
- Respiratory support (allergies, asthma, bronchitis, coughs, congestion, catarrh, laryngitis, mucus)
Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil For Skincare
Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil skincare benefits include:
Acne + abscesses + bruises + collagen support + scars + wrinkles + wounds
Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is considered to be the most beautifying and anti-ageing of all of the different Frankincense Essential Oils. It is also thought to reduce wrinkles and the appearance of sun damage, including sun spots, (aka liver spots).
Needless to say, Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is found in many anti-ageing, and anti-wrinkle facial oils and creams.
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil For Oil Pulling
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil has also been traditionally used for ‘oil pulling’ to ensure oral health. (A full description can be found in Morning Detox Protocols.)
The boswellic acids in Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil provide antibacterial benefits. These may help to prevent and treat oral infections. The act of ‘oil pulling’ is also thought to be profoundly detoxifying.
Two other great aromatherapy oils are ideal for this purpose. These are Gurjum Essential Oil and Copaiba Essential Oil. The most affordable option amongst these oils is Gurjum Essential Oil, which is also known as Gurjun Essential Oil.
Cautions & Contraindications
Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young state there are no known hazards for Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil.
They do, however, caution that Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil should not be used if it is oxidised, (exposed to excessive sunlight and air).
Wild As The Wind Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.
- INCI: Boswellia carterii
- Plant Family: Burseraceae
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
- Parts Used: Resin
- Appearance: Pale Yellow, thin consistency
- Chemical Family: Monoterpenes
- Perfumery Note: Base
- Shelf Life: 3-4 years
- Origin: Somalia: but distilled in the UK to ensure purity
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil In Wild As The Wind Products
Organic Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil makes its most notable appearance in FACIAL OIL No. 2, which is the most popular Wild As The Wind product.
It is also used in FACIAL OIL No. 8, another enormously popular Wild As The Wind product.
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is not, however, used in Frankincense & St. John’s Wort Preparation. It is a differing form of Frankincense, with even more anti-inflammatory benefit, which is used in this product. This alternative Frankincense aromatherapy oil is variously known as Frankincense Serata Essential Oil or Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil, and even Indian Frankincense Essential Oil.
It is also this version of Frankincense which accompanies Organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil in the most popular Wild As The Wind Body & Bath Oil. However, Frankincense Serata Essential Oil also appears in other Body & Bath Oils by Wild As The Wind due to its superb anti-inflammatory capabilities.
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil Aroma
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil has a deeply pleasing and relaxing aroma, and is a favourite of many.
Made from the resin of the Boswellia Tree, Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil has an unmistakable prevailing woodsy aroma. But it is also very fragrant, and complex… slightly musky, with caramel and pine forest overtones.
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is used aromatically by a number of religious orders, including: the Catholic Church and Buddhist Orders, and subsequently, many Catholic Churches carry a faint whiff of Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil.
Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil Alternatives
One of the best alternatives to Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is a little known aromatherapy oil called Iary Essential Oil.
Iary Essential Oil is thought to be very anti-inflammatory in the same way that Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is, but it is also considered to be profoundly anti-wrinkle and anti-ageing, making it one of the best alternatives for Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil there is.
Iary Essential Oil is the more affordable alternative.
Elemi Essential Oil is another lesser known alternative, which is also more affordable.
Yarrow Essential Oil is another great option. As with many Wild As The Wind aromatherapy oils, several options are available.
For example, there are three Yarrow Essential Oil alternatives:
- Ethically Sourced Yarrow Essential Oil
- Organic Yarrow Essential Oil
- Wildcrafted Organic Yarrow Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind also carry several different Frankincense Essential Oils, including:
- Organic Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil
- Frankincense Serata Essential Oil
- Organic Frankincense Serata Essential Oil
- Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil
If you ever want to see if there is more than one version of each aromatherapy oil within the Wild As The Wind Shop, simply search for the variety of aromatherapy oil you are curios about… such as ‘Frankincense’ or ‘Yarrow’. Various options will be shown in the results.
Use the search box at the top of the page for this purpose.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind offer one of the most extensive ranges of premium quality, therapeutic grade UK essential oils available online.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.