Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil

£7.00£25.00

Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil by Wild As The Wind is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil

Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil is also known as Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil.

The name Olibanum is derived from the Arabic words for milk; al Luban. This refers to the milky nature of the sap that exudes from the Boswellia Tree, which is then used to make this beautiful essential oil.

Olibanum was once a rare and treasured commodity, which was traded by the spice caravans, all across the Middle East, Africa and Indian subcontinent. It has been used for many applications for thousands of years, by a diverse array of cultures.

Olibanum Carterii is especially valued for skincare applications, owing to its miraculous skincare benefits. (See later.)

Olibanum Essential Oil Health Benefits

Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil health benefits are thought to include:

Analgesic + anti-ageing + antibacterial + antifungal + anti-inflammatory + antioxidant + antiseptic + antispasmodic + antiviral + astringent + anxiolytic (antianxiety) + carminative (anti-flatulent) + cicatrizant (wound healing) + cytophylactic (protective of cells) + digestive + disinfectant + diuretic + emmenagogue, (able to stimulate and increase menstrual flow) + expectorant + immune supporting + sedative + tonic + uterine + vulnerary (wound healing)

Please consult the Glossary Of Terms for more information.

Olibanum Essential Oil Traditional Health Benefits

Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil traditional health benefits are thought to include:

  • Stress + anxiety + mental fatigue + mental focus + mental acuity
  • Insomnia
  • Cystitis
  • Headaches
  • Inflammatory conditions including: Gout + Hemorrhoids + Psoriasis + Arthritis + Lupus + Multiple Sclerosis etc…
  • Insect Bites
  • Immune support
  • Infection
  • Menstrual pain & PMS
  • Hormone balancing
  • Respiratory support: allergies + asthma + bronchitis + coughs + congestion + catarrh +  laryngitis + mucus

Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil For Skincare

Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil skincare benefits include:

Acne + abscesses + bruises + collagen support + scars + wrinkles + wounds

Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil is considered to be the most beautifying and anti-ageing of all of the different Frankincense Essential Oils. It is also thought to reduce wrinkles and the appearance of sun damage, including sun spots, (aka liver spots).

Needless to say, Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil is found in many anti-ageing, and anti-wrinkle facial oils and creams.

Organic Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is an indispensable ingredient in FACIAL OIL No. 2 and FACIAL OIL No. 8.

Although a potent aromatherapy oil, Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil is one of the safest essential oils there is.

Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil For Oil Pulling

Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil has also been traditionally used for ‘oil pulling’ to ensure oral health. (A full description can be found in Morning Detox Protocols.)

The boswellic acids in Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil provide antibacterial benefits, which may help to prevent and treat oral infections. Plus, the act of ‘oil pulling’ is thought to be profoundly detoxifying.

Two other great alternative aromatherapy oils for this purpose are Gurjum Essential Oil and Copaiba Essential Oil. The most affordable option of these three oils is Gurjum Essential Oil, which is also known as Gurjun Essential Oil

Cautions & Contraindications

Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young state there are no known hazards for Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil.

They do, however, caution that Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil should not be used if it is oxidised, (exposed to excessive sunlight and air).

Wild As The Wind Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil

Wild As The Wind Olibanum Carterii Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.

  • INCI: Boswellia carterii
  • Plant Family: Burseraceae
  • Extraction Method: Steam distilled
  • Parts Used: Resin
  • Appearance: Pale Yellow, thin consistency
  • Chemical Family: Monoterpenes
  • Perfumery Note: Base
  • Shelf Life: 3-4 years
  • Origin: Somalia: but distilled in France to ensure purity

Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil In Wild As The Wind Products

Organic Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil makes its most notable appearance in FACIAL OIL No. 2, which is the Wild As The Wind top-selling product.

It is also used in FACIAL OIL No. 8, another enormously popular Wild As The Wind product.

Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil is not, however, used in Frankincense & St. John’s Wort Preparation. It is a differing form of Frankincense, with even more anti-inflammatory benefit, which is used in this product. This alternative Frankincense aromatherapy oil is variously known as Frankincense Serata Essential Oil or Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil, and even Indian Frankincense Essential Oil.

It is also this version of Frankincense which accompanies Organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil in the most popular Wild As The Wind Body & Bath Oil, although Frankincense Serata Essential Oil also appears in other Body & Bath Oils by Wild As The Wind due to it’s superb anti-inflammatory capabilities.

Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil Aroma

Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil has a deeply pleasing and relaxing aroma, and is many people’s favourite.

Made from the resin of the Boswellia Tree, Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil has an unmistakable woodsy aroma. But, it is also very fragrant, with a complex aroma… slightly musky, with caramel and pine forest overtones.

Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil is used aromatically by a number of religious orders, including: the Catholic Church and Buddhist Orders, and subsequently, many Catholic Churches carry a faint whiff of Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil.

Wild As The Wind carries a number of different Frankincense Essential Oils:

Organic Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil

Organic Frankincense Serata Essential Oil

Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil :: distilled in the UK

Frankincense Serata Essential Oil :: distilled in the UK

And this oil :: Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil :: distilled in France

Olibanum Essential Oil Production

England and France are not the country of origin for the Olibanum resin used to make the various Frankincense essential oils in this list. However, to ensure purity, Frankincense resin is brought to the UK and France for distillation.

There are different ways of spelling the two varieties of Frankincense oils.

Carteri is also spelt Carterii.

Serata is also spelt Serrata.

Olibanum Essential Oil

Wild As The Wind Olibanum Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.

  • INCI: Boswellia carterii
  • Plant Family: Burseraceae
  • Extraction Method: Steam distilled
  • Parts Used: Resin
  • Appearance: Pale Yellow, thin consistency
  • Chemical Family: Monoterpenes
  • Perfumery Note: Base
  • Shelf Life: 3-4 years
  • Origin: Somalia: but distilled in the UK to ensure purity

Wild As The Wind Essential Oils

Wild As The Wind offer one of the most extensive ranges of premium quality, therapeutic grade UK essential oils available online.

Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.

Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.

Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:

  • Diffusing & nebulising
  • Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
  • Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
  • Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
  • Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
  • Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)

Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.

However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.

Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:

Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars

Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability

Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.

Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees

Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.

Additional information

Bottle Size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Olibanum Carteri Essential Oil”