Iary Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Iary Essential Oil is a deeply effective essential oil for the symptomatic relief of autoimmune conditions and other inflammatory illnesses and injuries.
This very pleasing aromatherapy oil is also known as Arina Essential Oil.
Iary Essential Oil Health Benefits
Iary Essential Oil health benefits include: analgesic + antibacterial + anti-inflammatory + antileishmanial (kills parasites from Phlebotomine Sand Fly bites) + antimicrobial + antiparasitic + antiplasmodial (counters Plasmodium parasites which cause malaria) + antiviral
Please consult the Glossary Of Terms for more information.
Iary Essential Oil Skincare Uses
Iary Essential Oil is great for skin function, and can be used effectively in facial oils as well as massage oils.
It is very appeasing for the skin and exerts antibacterial benefits. This makes it an ideal choice for fighting skin infections.
Like Frankincense Essential Oil, Iary Aromatherapy Oil has a very high turpene content, which means both of these oils share wrinkle smoothing benefits in common.
Iary Essential Oil Traditional Uses
Native to Madagascar, particularly the east, the Malagasy refer to Iary as dingadingala, which literally means to “cross step by step”.
Iary Essential Oil is variously made from the blossoms, leaves and twigs of Psiadia altissima, a flowering shrub of the Asteraceae, (Aster), family.
The applications of the plant parts of Psiadia altissima are many and varied.
The Malagasy use the leaves and buds of Asteraceae to treat sore throats, coughs, fevers & bronchitis, as well as Asthma. Iary is also used in insect repellents and to relieve skin disorders, particularly those which involve persistent itching. It is also traditionally used for skin infections, enhancing lymphatic flow and strengthening immune health.
Iary is also traditionally used for abdominal pains, rheumatoid arthritis, and liver disorders.
The Malagasy also use preparations of Psiadia altissima to keep certain parasites away.
It is even used in rituals to honour the deceased.
Iary Essential Oil Aroma
Wild As The Wind Iary Essential Oil has a very pleasing, subtle aroma, which is earthy and resinous, whilst also woody with a hint of evergreen and camphor.
Iary Essential Oil shares a special aromatic affinity with Gurjum Essential Oil, Cananga Essential Oil and Copaiba Essential Oil, as well as the other aromatherapy oils mentioned. All three of these complementary essential oils share many of the most profound healing potentials of Iary Essential Oil.
Iary Essential Oil Energetic Properties
Iary Aromatherapy Oil is seen to be an energising oil which inspires action. But, whilst stimulating it also exerts a relaxing influence.
On an energetic level it is thought to help us to connect with our Life’s purpose through a process of heightening our perception. Because of this it makes for a great meditation oil, especially when added to Frankincense Essential Oil (either Carterii, Serata or Sacra), and / or Sandalwood Essential Oils, which further help to focus the mind.
*Wild As The Wind carry several excellent Frankincense Essential Oils.
To search for all of the Frankincense Essential Oils on the Wild As The Wind Shop Website place the words Frankincense or Olibanum in the search box at the top of the page and hit ‘return’. These two searches will deliver all of the pages relating to Frankincense Essential Oils on the Wild As The Wind Shop Website.
Iary Essential Oil Quick Reference
- INCI: Psiadia altissima
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
- Parts Used: Flowers, leaves & twigs
- Perfumery Note: Top
- Colour: Pale Yellow. Can be greenish.
- Consistency: Thin
- Shelf Life: 2-3 years
- Origin: Madagascar
Predominant Chemistry: Iary Essential Oil contains very high levels of turpenes, c. 80%, comprised of monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. The monoterpene Beta-pinene accounts for c. 40% of the turpene content of this oil.
Cautions & Contraindications
Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breast feeding
Do not use for children under 7years of age.
Must not be used by those who have a history of seizures / convulsions.
Avoid application to eyes, ears and intimate areas of the body.
Keep away from children and store in a cool dark place.
Consult your healthcare provider for individual advice or before commencing internal consumpyion.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.
There are no reviews yet.