Cananga Essential Oil
Cananga Essential Oil is a more affordable alternative to Ylang Ylang Essential Oil. There is a slight difference in the aromatic qualities of these two oils.
Cananga Essential Oil is less heady than Yllang Ylang Aromatherapy Oil. This is mainly because Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is a more pungently floral oil than Cananga Aromatherapy Oil. Notwithstanding, their aromas are otherwise remarkably similar.
This is because Ylang Ylang and Cananga are members of the Annonaceae plant family. Plus, they are also from the same genus; Cananga. And, their species is the same, both being from the odorata species.
What distinguishes the two plants is botanical variation. Ylang Ylang is var. genuina and Cananga is var. macrophylla. In terms of botanical ranking var. genuina is considered superior to var. macrophylla, but that doesn’t stop some people from preferring Cananga Essential Oil to Yllang Ylang Essential Oil.
Those who tend to be a little overwhelmed by the floral strength of Ylang Ylang are a lot more tolerant of the slightly muted, less floral Cananga Essential Oil.
Cananga Essential Oil Health Benefits
Antiseptic + antidepressant + anti-infectious + anti-inflammatory + antiseborrhoeic + antispasmodic + anti-stress + aphrodisiac + cardio tonic + calmative + emmenagogue + hypotensive + nervine + relaxant + sedative + tonic + vasodilating
The health benefits of Cananga Essential Oil are unsurprisingly very similar to those of Ylang Ylang.
Cananga Aromatherapy Oil is profoundly antioxidant and anti-inflammatory so it has many applications based on these properties alone. It is especially helpful for all autoimmune conditions on this basis.
Owing to high levels of beta-caryophyllene, aka BCP, Cananga Essential Oil is profoundly antibacterial and anti-microbial. (See the Cananga Essential Oil and Copaiba Essential Oil section below for more details about the amazing benefits of beta-caryophyllene / BCP.
Studies show that Cananga Essential Oil has antiviral properties which are particularly helpful for combating chronic Hepatitis B infection.
Native to tropical Asia, The Philippines, Malaysia and Java etc, it is used locally infectious illnesses like malaria as well as a good number of skincare applications and insect bites.
It is also widely used as a nervous system support, for things like depression and anxiety, nervous tension and other stress-related illnesses.
Cananga Essential Oil Traditional Uses
- High Blood Pressure + circulatory tonic
- Anxiety + depression + nervous tension + stress
- Brain injuries + reducing neurological damage + stroke
- Parkinson’s Disease + Multiple Sclerosis + Alzheimer’s
- Mental focus
- Symptomatic relief for autoimmune conditions :: arthritis + fibromyalgia + Lupus + IBS + Vasculitis + MS + Rheumatoid Arthritis + Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis & Graves Disease etc.
Cananga Essential Oil For Skincare
Cananga Essential Oil helps with a good number of skin conditions:
- Oily skin
- Irritated skin
- Wound cleansing
- Insect bites
- Insect repellent (including ticks* and mosquitoes)
*Traditionally Geranium Essential Oil has been the go-to oil as a tick repellent.
Cananga Essential Oil & Copaiba Essential Oil
Copaiba Essential Oil and Cananga Essential Oil are both unusually blessed with a high amount of beta-caryophyllene, a cannabinoid which has been shown to reduce neuroinflammation, (inflammation of the brain). Because it significantly reduces swelling it is especially helpful for those suffering from brain injuries and reducing the extent of neurological damage due to stroke. Understandably, Cananga Essential Oil and Copaiba Essential Oils are helpful in cases of Parkinson’s Disease, Multiple Sclerosis and Alzheimer’s.
Beta-caryophyllene is found in a small number of other aromatherapy oils, but in much more insignificant amounts. However, beta-caryophyllene is one of the dominant compounds found in Cananga Essential Oil and Copaiba Essential Oil, with both of them sharing as much as 50% BCP content.
As with Copaiba, it is advised for Cananga Essential Oil be taken internally to fully benefit from the anti-inflammatory and cellular health supporting benefits of this oil. However, topical application will also confer many benefits.
BCP also provides Cananga Aromatherapy Oil with powerful antibacterial and anti-microbial properties. Topical application of this oil at the right dilution may be most appropriate for skin infections.
Cananga Essential Oil For Internal Use
The adult dosage for Cananga Balsam Essential Oil when taken internally is one or two drops with a heaped teaspoon of Coconut Oil in the morning followed by one or two drops with Coconut Oil in the evening.
However, everyone is different, so there’s no standard dosage for everyone. It’s always advisable to start using a low dose of Cananga Essential Oil and increase until you find the dosage which works for you.
*Do not exceed 12 drops per day. If using other essential oils do not exceed 12 drops of all the different essential oils you are using.
**Do not heat the Coconut Oil, simply scoop it out of the jar, (it’s usually solid at room temperature in the UK). Drop the Cananga Essential Oil on top, place the combination in your mouth, and allow the Coconut Oil to melt in your mouth.
***Heating cold pressed oils damages the nutrient content.
Further information :: How To Use Essential Oils
Cananga Essential Oil For External Use
Cananga Essential Oil can also be applied topically after it has been properly diluted. Adults can use varying dilutions and should experiment to find their optimal dilution for best results. It’s recommended you start by applying a 1% dilution to the affected area. This can be increased incrementally up to a maximum of a 5% dilution, or until you find the optimal dilution for you as an individual, whether this be a 2%, 3%, 4% or 5% dilution. (We are all different.)
Properly diluted essential oils enter the bloodstream very quickly and have an almost immediate effect.
Whether taken internally or applied topically your Cananga Essential Oil with your chosen carrier oil will find it’s way into your body to be employed where it is needed most.
Should I Take Cananga Essential Oil Internally Or Externally?
Adults are free to to choose how to use Cananga Essential Oil based on their personal preference. If you would prefer to apply Cananga Oil topically, then do that. But, if you prefer the convenience of taking your Cananga orally, then all well and good.
However, if you don’t get the desired results from experimenting with different dilutions then may be it’s time to switch the way you are using your Cananga Oil?
CAUTIONS :: If you are pregnant or breastfeeding consult your healthcare professional before using this essential oil.
May cause skin irritation and headaches. Always perform a patch test to see if your essential oils are suitable for you. Rub a drop or two of your diluted Cananga Essential Oil on your inner forearm and leave for 10 minutes. If all is well after this amount of time then you are unlikely to suffer any adverse reaction from this oil.
Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive / intimate areas.
Keep out of reach of children and avoid using this oil around pets, particularly cats.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- diffusing & nebulising
- diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
Also check out the increasing number of carrier oils available.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK & Europe.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.