Galbanum Essential Oil
Galbanum Essential Oil is a magical oil which has been used as a fixative within a good number of perfumes throughout the ages.
It provides the prevailing top note in the enduringly popular Chanel No. 19.
The plant from which Galbanum Essential Oil is native to Persia / Iran, where it has been used in perfumery for millennia. Galbanum Resin is even referenced in the Old Testament.
It’s spiritual applications are many and varied. It also has many important energetic functions.
Galbanum Essential Oil Health Benefits
Galbanum Essential Oil health benefits are thought to include: Anti-asthmatic + anti-inflammatory + anti-microbial + antiseptic + aphrodisiac + calmative (aids digestive health and reduces gas) + cicatrisant (wound healing) + emmenagogic + expectorant + nervine + sedative
Galbanum Essential Oil Traditional Health Benefits
The traditional and herbal medicinal applications of Galbanum are varied and entrenched. It has been used throughout the ages for pain relief and within skincare preparations, especially for inflammatory and problem skin conditions.
A number of ancient medicinal modalities have used Galbanum for issues denoted by a lack of energy.
Galbanum Essential Oil traditional health benefits are thought to include:
- Inflammation & pain + inflammatory muscular conditions / autoimmune conditions
- Respiratory support + congestion + colds + bronchitis + sinusitis + catarrh + Asthma
- Bacterial infections
- Menstrual cramps + increasing menstrual flow
- Hormone balancing
- Stress management & relaxation
- Immune boosting
- Sleep disorders
- Nervous conditions
- Emotional healing
Galbanum Essential Oil For Skincare
Galbanum Essential Oil skincare benefits are thought to assist with:
- Acne + Rosacea + Eczema + Psoriasis
- Balancing oily + dry + stressed skin
- Mature skin
- Reducing blemishes
- Tonifying & hydrating
- Cuts & wounds
Galbanum Essential Oil For Energetic Applications
Galbanum Essential Oil possesses very potent, broad-spectrum energetic qualities. It is balancing and grounding, and permits greater introspection.
It is also very protective and purifying.
Galbanum Essential Oil is a very psychologically cleansing oil.
Old emotional scars are stored energetically within our body as blockages. Galbanum Essential Oil helps to shift these energetic blockages, thereby helping to alleviate and release harmful mental attachments.
This helps those that use Galbanum Essential Oil to return to a state of greater equanimity and grace.
In releasing emotional energies we can facilitate the process of forgiveness, self acceptance and surrender to the All That Is. Liberating ourselves from these mental snares allows us to fully immerse ourselves in ‘the flow’ of life.
Other exceptional aromatherapy oils for releasing past trauma are thought to be:
All of these oils blend well with Galbanum Essential Oil, which is helpful as Galbanum is aromatically preferable when partnered with other oils.
There are organic and wildcrafted versions of the above oils. Please use the search box at the top of the page to explore all versions of these oils.
Like Elemi Essential Oil, Galbanum Essential Oil facilitates an easy connection between our root chakra (Kundalini) and crown chakra (Sahasrara). This provides us with the energy and stamina required to use the insights gained from our intuitions to effect important, personally coherent changes in our lives.
The clearer perspective we achieve through working with this oil allows us to choose outcomes which are more in accord with our true nature, and our sacred contract.
Galbanum Essential Oil has been used for cleansing spaces, and even exorcisms.
Cautions & Contraindications
Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young state there are no known hazards for Galbanum Essential Oil.
They do, however, caution that Galbanum Essential Oil should not be used if it is oxidised, (exposed to excessive sunlight and air).
Dilute very well before topical use.
A patch test is advised, especially for those with sensitive skin.
Wild As The Wind Galbanum Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Galbanum Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.
- INCI: Ferula galbaniflua
- Plant Family: Apiaceae
- Parts Used: Resin
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
- Appearance: Clear to very pale olive yellow, thin consistency
- Chemical Family: Monoterpenes
- Shelf Life: c. 4 years
- Perfumery Note: Top
- Aroma: Uniquely scented, Galbanum Essential Oil is fresh, green, earthy, woody & spicy, with balsamic undertones. It is aromatically at its best when partnered with other oils.
- Origin: UK
Galbanum Essential Oil Aroma
Uniquely scented, Galbanum Essential Oil is both mystical and exotic. However, it is not to everyone’s taste. Some find it more appealing when blended with floral aromatherapy oils. In this regard it can expand floral notes, lending them a leafy character, making them more complex with a fuller, longer lasting bouquet.
Nevertheless, Galbanum Essential Oil blends well with most oils.
It has a particular affinity with:
- Black Pepper
- Ylang Ylang
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.