Buriti Oil

(1 customer review)

£11.00£25.00

Buriti Oil, is a deeply healing carrier oil which is used primarily in expensive skincare products. It has similar benefits to Bakuchiol Oil, but is a lot more affordable.

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Buriti Oil

Buriti Oil is cold pressed from the cone shaped fruit of the Moriche Palm Tree, which is found in the Amazon, particularly the Brazilian section. The Moriche Palm Tree is revered in Brazil and is, very appropriately, considered the ‘Tree Of Life’.

Why is that so appropriate? Well, Buriti Oil is really seen the world over as being an important ‘fountain of youth’, in beauty circles at least!

INCI: Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil

The Mauritia Flexuosa or Moriche Palm is also known as the Ité Palm.

Buriti Oil In Skincare Vidoes

Buriti Oil is pronounced differently than you might expect. The proper pronunciation is important to know, especially if you’re partial to watching anti-ageing videos on YouTube. Buriti is surprisingly pronounced Bur-ree-chee.

Buriti Oil regularly gets a mention as one of the best oils in the world to deliver an anti-ageing punch, but because it’s pronounced ‘burr-ree-chee’, you may have found it difficult to join the dots if you didn’t know!

Buriti Oil For Skincare

Buriti Oil is fabulously nutritive, and it gives Bakuchiol Oil, in skincare terms, a real run for it’s money! Plus, Buriti Oil is less expensive than Bakuchiol Oil which makes it a very attractive proposition.

Buriti Oil is very rich in Oleic Acid, usually in excess of 70%. But, Buriti Oil is actually really rich in all three main Omega Oils: Omega 3, 6 and 9, making it deeply moisturising, especially for mature skin.

As well as being very rich in fatty acids, Buriti Oil also contains important skincare vitamins like Vitamin E, (tocopherols), Vitamin C, and tremendously high amounts of Vitamin A, (beta carotene / carotenoids).

Buriti Oil is the highest known source of Beta Carotene, (Vitamin A). It has three times more Beta Carotene than Carrot Oil!

Because Beta Carotene is one of the most powerful antioxidants within the plant kingdom, it’s capacity for cell renewal and increasing skin elasticity is very difficult to match. When Vitamin A is applied to the skin it converts into a safe form of Retinol, boosting collagen production and increasing cell turnover. This means, of course, it is an exceptionally sought after ingredient in high-end anti-ageing products.

Buriti Oil promotes the production of collagen which improves skin elasticity, helping us to maintain a youthful appearance. It also has wound healing and scar healing benefits because of this.

In addition, it is a free radical scavenger., so Buriti Oil reduces oxidative stress, which sadly is abundant within our environment these days.

Whilst antioxidants can help prevent UVA damage to our skin it’s important to understand antioxidants don’t safeguard our skin against skin-burning UVB rays. Other oils, like Raspberry Seed Oil or Wheatgerm Oil etc are excellent for their albeit ‘unofficial’ SPF value, and Buriti Oil makes a good companion.

However, because of it’s colour Buriti Oil is actually considered to have a much lower SPF value than oils like Raspberry Seed Oil, making it more like the similarly coloured Sea Buckthorn Oil, which is an even more dense, rich red colour than Buriti Oil.

Studies are currently underway to support Buriti’s mild SPF value.

Buriti Oil For Traditional Skincare Purposes

Buriti Oil is traditionally used to heal irritable skin conditions such as Eczema, Rosacea, Acne and Psoriasis, as well as for balancing sebum production.

It is also used to help heal burns. Buriti Oil is deeply soothing and also helps to promote the formation of scar tissue. In fact, Buriti Oil is so soothing that the people of Brazil use Buriti Oil on bee stings and insect bites.

*Add Lavender Essential Oil or German Chamomile Essential Oil for even better results.

Like Sweet Almond Oil, Buriti Oil is anti-inflammatory, making it a great base oil for helping with injuries and Psoriasis.

Psoriasis is an autoimmune condition, and can become paired with another autoimmune condition, Arthritis. This is referred to as Psoriatic Arthritis.

Buriti Oil For Cracked Skin

Buriti’s moisturising capabilities can been used to nourish and soothe cracked, dry skin elsewhere on the body. Adding Buriti Oil to Nigella Sativa Oil and Myrrh Essential Oil is ideal for appeasing and healing cracked heels and knuckles.

The high density of healing and moisturising constituents in Buriti Oil means that it is powerfully hydrating. This makes it an ideal choice for haircare as well as skincare.

Buriti Oil For Haircare

Beacuse Buriti Oil is rich in Omegas 3, 6 and 9, it will help to balance the sebum production of our scalps, and also strengthen weak, damaged hair. Studies have shown that Buriti Oil can reduce split ends by as much as 60%, plus, because of it’s deeply moisturising effects it helps to smooth hair in the same way a conditioner does… but more healthily!

Buriti Oil provides a healthy shine to even the most tangled, gnarly hair, and regular use will definitely help with reducing split ends.

Buriti Oil For Hot Oil Hair Treatment

Buriti Oil makes a great hot oil treatment oil for all hair types, but is perhaps most deeply beneficial for dry damaged hair. Simply place your Buriti Oil in a metal or porcelain cup and let it stand in a pan of boiling water, (effectively creating your own homemade bain-marie).

Use approximately ½ to 1 tbsp of Buriti Oil for shorter hair and 1½ to 2 tbsp of Buriti Oil for long hair.

Once hot to the touch, dip your fingertips in the oil and run them through your hair until all of the Buriti Oil has been applied and you have achieved comprehensive coverage. Leave the warmed oil in your hair as long as possible. Wrap your head in a towel turban to improve absorption, using an oil towel as the oil will stain.

If you can, wash your hair with Aloe Vera Gel by dampening your hair with warm water then placing enough Aloe Vera Gel in your hair to reach every strand of hair. Massage thoroughly for a couple of minutes before rinsing in warm water. If you want to improve the thickness and health of your hair add Lavender Essential Oil and Ylang Ylang Essential Oil to your Aloe Vera.

This process is great for taming dry, frizzy and damaged hair.

Background Information

Wild As Thw Wind Buriti Oil is a product of Brazil and is unrefined.

*The refining of Buriti Oil can deplete some of the nutrients and fatty acids / omega oils. Unfortunately, because Buriti has a pleasing, but dominant aroma, it is often refined when it’s to be added to pre-made skincare products.

Contraindications & Cautions

Buriti is increasingly finding it’s way into high-end baby products as it is extremely gentle with no known contraindications or cautions.

Interesting Fact

Locals use the ground up shell of the Buriti nut and use as an exfoliant. However, it is preferable to use a Muslin Cloth as natural exfoliants, made from things like the shells of nuts, can cause permanent damage to our skin.

Buriti Oil In A Nutshell

  • Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Great for restoring skin elasticity.
  • Helps to protect the membranes encapsulating our skin cells, keeping them healthier for longer.
  • Helps to reduce the appearance of sun spots / /liver spots, especially when used in conjunction with Frankincense Essential Oil.
  • May protect against photo-damage.
  • Very emollient which helps to rebuild, firm, smooth, moisturise and rehydrate skin cells.
  • Buriti’s anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce the appearance of unsightly skin conditions: reducing redness, rashes, roughness and irritation.

Ideal for sensitive skin. Helps to reduce sensitivity.

Buriti Oil Recommended Usage

Buriti Oil, unlike Bakuchiol Oil, can be used on it’s own, but like Bakuchiol Oil we recommend blending it with other excellent quality base oils at a maximum 20% – 30% concentration.

Research has shown that even small amounts of Buriti Oil have achieved visible benefits to skin.

Buriti Oil can be added to any of the Wild As The Wind products including FACIAL OIL No. 2 and FACIAL OIL No. 8.

Recommended Summer Facial Oil Blend:

The following blend will likely provide significant sun protection, even on the hottest of days.

Essential oils can be added to suit your needs. Minimally we recommend Organic Lavender Essential Oil and Organic Geranium Essential Oil, but also consider using Organic Helichrysum Essential Oil or the superior Wildcrafted Organic Helichrysum Essential Oil or even Organic Rosemary Essential Oil

Be sure to do a patch test before applying your final blend to larger areas of your body, and most certainly your face.

Cananga Essential Oil and Copaiba Essential Oil are both great choices as well.

Certain essential oils are contraindicated during pregnancy and breast feeding, so be sure to check first.

More Facial Essential Oils to consider.

Buriti Oil Application

Your Buriti Oil blend should be applied topically and is suitable for application on face and body.

Your Buriti Oil blend can be used morning and at night for maximum effectiveness.

Buriti Oil isn’t known to interact badly with any other skincare ingredients so it can be used safely with other products in your skincare regimen.

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade base oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.

All of the Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each base oil.

Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Base Oils and Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.

Wild As The Wind Base Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.

*Body oils are also known as massage oils.

Certain Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil Packaging

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid. Labels are hand stamped with details added by hand.

Wild As The Wind Base Oils Are Suitable For:

  • making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Essential Oils)
  • using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Essential Oils)
  • used to make face oils (2% dilution of Essential Oils)
  • certain Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wound healing and scar healing
  • many Carrier Oils have a natural SPF value

Please refer to Using Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and base oils.

Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:

Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil Availability

Wild As The Wind Base Oils are available in the UK & Europe.

Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are cruelty free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Carrier Oils in the world.

Additional information

Bottle Size

, ,

1 review for Buriti Oil

  1. Debs

    I love this oil so much!!! I have been using Buriti oil now for just a couple of months and I can really see a difference. I have less blemishes, more of an even skin tone and people compliment me on how lovely my skin looks. I absolutely love it and I will definitely buy this oil from Rachel again.

    • Rachel Wild

      Hi Debs, thanks very much for providing feedback about your experience of Buriti Oil. I’m so pleased it has proven transformative for you, and that you love it so much. Really, really appreciate your comment. x x x

Add a review

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.