Wild As The Wind Arnica Oil is made using a cold pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, which is then infused with Arnica flowers (20%).
The Arnica flowers are steeped in the Sunflower Oil until they deliver all of their beneficial constituents into the Sunflower Oil. This process is called maceration.
Wild As The Wind also stock an Organic Arnica Oil
Arnica Oil Traditional Uses
Arnica Oil has been traditionally used to soothe the impacts of injuries and sprains; such as discomfort, swelling, and bruises etc.
It has also been used for swelling caused by chronic conditions like arthritis as well as chronic sports injuries. It has also been popular for acute problems, such as tired and aching muscles from over-exertion.
Arnica Oil has also been used for insect bites.
It has even been used on chapped lips and acne.
Arnica Oil Is A Macerated Oil
Macerated oils, are also called infusion oils or infused oils. These terms are used to describe all of the carrier oils which are used to extract therapeutic properties from a single plant or group of plants.
The carrier oils commonly used to make macerated oils are Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil and sometimes Almond (Sweet) Oil.
Sunflower Oil is lighter than Olive Oil and is more neutral aromatically. As it is more affordable than Organic Sweet Almond Oil, it is the ideal choice to make an effective macerated oil.
How To Use Arnica Oil
Apply a few drops of Arnica Oil to your skin after you have sustained an injury. If the skin has been broken, cleanse the wound before application.
Gently massage the oil into your skin until it has all been absorbed.
Blending With Arnica Oil
When Arnica Oil is combined with Calendula Oil at a ratio of 50:50 they make for a formidably beneficial force.
Because Calendula Oil is excellent for soothing sore, chapped skin as well as open wounds, the two oils, when combined, may be helpful for skin eruptions, including eczema, acne and nappy rash.
It may also be an ideal combination for dry skin conditions.
One of the first blends which aromatherapists learn how to make is Trauma Oil. This is a simple blend of three carrier oils, Arnica, Calendula and St. John’s Wort. These macerated oils should be blended together in equal quantity to make Trauma Oil, as follows.
1/3 St. John’s Wort
Trauma Oil has many uses and is a great addition to your home first aid kit.
It has traditionally been applied to the following physical traumas: wounds, breaks, sprains, bruises, fractures, dislocations, as well as injury sites after surgery.
It has also traditionally been applied to rashes, insect bites and other itchy and painful skin conditions.
It can also be used as a carrier oil base when blending essential oils.
Learn more here: How To Use Essential Oils
Arnica Oil Application
Gently massage Arnica Oil into the affected area, allowing the warmth of your hand to assist the absorption of the oil into your skin.
Always cleanse broken skin after injury before applying Arnica Oil.
Can Essential Oils Reduce Scarring?
Adding essential oils to your Trauma Oil may help reduce scarring of injuries and conditions like acne and eczema. They may also help to support wound healing.
The following essential oils may help with wound healing and scars:
- Myrrh Essential Oil
- Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil
- Carrot Seed Essential Oil
- Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil
- Geranium Essential Oil
- Lavender True Essential Oil
- Yarrow Essential Oil
*Certain essential oils are not suitable for young children or pregnant and breastfeeding women. Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information.
**Keep healing wounds out of sunlight to avoid the darkening of scar tissue. Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil may be helpful in reducing colouration of scars.
Organic Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is in both FACIAL OIL No. 2 and FACIAL OIL No. 8.
Can Essential Oils Stop Bleeding?
There are several essential oils which may speed up the process by which a wound will stop bleeding. The following three essential oils were traditionally the most commonly used aromatherapy oils to stop bleeding.
Arnica Oil Storage
Store all carrier oils, including Arnica Oil, in a cool, dark, dry place away from sunlight.
- Keep the lid firmly closed.
- Shelf life: 12 months
If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.
It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.
Perform A Patch Test
Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.
A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.
Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.
If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.
Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Essential Oils.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.
All of the Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils & Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.
*Body oils are also known as massage oils.
Certain Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:
- Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wounds and scars
- Many Organic Carrier Oils are thought to possess a natural SPF value
Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are available in the UK & Europe.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.
Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Packaging
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid. Labels are pre-printed with details added by hand.
Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership and is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare and cosmetics.
Wild As The Wind Ethics
Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.
Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.
There are no reviews yet.