Wild As The Wind Calendula Oil is made using a cold pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, which is then infused with Calendula (at a 20% concentration).
The Calendula flowers are steeped in the Sunflower Oil until they impart all of their healing constituents into the Sunflower Oil. This process is called maceration.
Calendula Oil Is A Macerated Oil
Macerated oils, are also called infusion oils, or infused oils.
These terms describe all carrier oils which are used to extract the therapeutic properties of a certain plant or group of plants. The carrier oils commonly used are Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil and sometimes Almond Oil.
Calendula Oil Healing Benefits
Calendula Oil is known to be antifungal, anti-inflammatory & antibacterial. This means that it has many potential applications.
Calendula Oil is especially beneficial for skincare. For example, it is excellent for speeding up the healing of sores, chaffed skin and open wounds. It is also used for soothing eczema & dry skin, as well as nappy rash.
Application :: Gently rub Calendula Infused Oil into the affected area, allowing the warmth of your hand to assist the absorption of the oil into the skin.
These macerated oils should be blended together in equal quantities to make Trauma Oil, as follows.
- 1/3 Arnica Oil
- 1/3 Calendula Oil
- 1/3 St. John’s Wort Oil
Trauma Oil has many uses and is a great addition to your home first aid kit.
It is variously applied to the following physical traumas :: wounds, breaks, sprains, bruises, fractures, dislocations, as well as injury sites after surgery.
Trauma Oil is also helpful for rashes, insect bites and other itchy or painful skin conditions.
It can also be used as a carrier oil base when blending essential oils.
Blending With Trauma Oil
For example, when using Trauma Oil for wounds and other injuries, as well as rashes, eczema and acne etc, consider adding essential oils to help speed up the healing potential.
The following essential oils are very beneficial for wound and scar healing:
- Myrrh Essential Oil
- Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil
- Carrot Seed Essential Oil
- Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil
- Geranium Essential Oil
- Lavender True Essential Oil
- Yarrow Essential Oil
There are several essential oils which will help to stop bleeding when someone is initially injured. The following three essential oils are the most commonly used aromatherapy oils to help stop bleeding.
Essential Oil Contraindications
*Certain essential oils are not suitable for young children or pregnant and breastfeeding women. Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information.
**Keep healing wounds out of sunlight to avoid the darkening of scar tissue. Scars which are exposed to sunlight are always more pronounced than those which are protected from sunlight during the healing process.
Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is particularly proficient at taking colour out of scars.
If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.
It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.
Perform A Patch Test
Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.
A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.
Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.
If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.
Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Essential Oils.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.
All of the Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils & Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.
*Body oils are also known as massage oils.
Certain Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:
- Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wounds and scars
- Many Organic Carrier Oils are thought to possess a natural SPF value
Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are available in the UK & Europe.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.
Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Packaging
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid. Labels are pre-printed with details added by hand.
Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership and is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare and cosmetics.
Wild As The Wind Ethics
Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.
Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.