Raspberry Seed Oil
Cold Pressed Raspberry Seed Oil is incredibly beneficial for our skin. It is an antioxidant and nutrient powerhouse with the potential to heal and support healthy, youthful looking skin.
It is antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing.
Scientific research states:
Raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) seed oil (RSO) is considered as a source of high value bioactive compounds as fatty acids, tocopherols, tocotrienols, carotenoids, flavonoids, phytosterols, antioxidants, monoterpenes and many other chemical constituents. These compounds… as additives in cosmetic production, has immense therapeutic potential. Raspberry seed oil exerts many pharmacological effects included antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory activity and many other effects.1
Raspberry Seed Oil Overview
- Suitable for all skin types
- Soothing & moisturising, especially for dry skin
- Helps maintain a protective barrier against the elements
- Locks in moisture
- Collagen protective
- Very absorbent, leaving no greasy residue
- Suitable for facial application
Raspberry Seed Oil Essential Fatty Acid Content
The essential fatty acids in an oil are what determine its moisturising potential.
Wild As The Wind Raspberry Seed Oil contains the following levels of essential fatty acids / omega fats.
- Palmitic Acid, (Omega-7): 7.8%
- Stearic Acid, (Saturated fat as found in Tallow): 1.1%
- Oleic Acid, (omega-9): 13.4%
- Linoleic Acid, (omega-6): 43.2%
- Alpha Linolenic Acid, (omega-3): 32.7%
Linoleic Acid, the most abundant omega fat in Raspberry Seed Oil, is also referred to as Vitamin F. It is one of the most impressive skincare ingredients, where skin health is concerned.
Linoleic Acid is excellent for improving skin barrier function, providing optimal moisturisation, and reducing inflammation and irritation. It is also deeply emollient and antioxidant. All of these factors contribute towards an impressive anti-ageing profile.
The restorative properties of Alpha-linolenic acid are many. It is known to inhibit melanin production and reduce hyperpigmentation and blemishes.
Like Linoleic Acid, it is also anti-inflammatory.
Using Raspberry Seed Oil For Sun Protection
There is a long tradition of people using Raspberry Seed Oil for sun and environmental protection. And, if the feedback for this oil is anything to go by, it’s a tradition that’s being honoured to this day.
We are growing increasingly aware that conventional sun creams are adversely affecting our health.
We need sunlight to regulate and support our health at a systemic level, so blocking these life giving benefits is deeply detrimental. And, with claims that conventional sun creams are the leading cause of skin cancer, many are looking for natural alternatives.
Raspberry Seed Oil is best used in conjunction with Wild As The Wind Sun Tanning Essential Oil Blend.
Raspberry Seed Oil and the Wild As The Wind Sun Tanning Essential Oil Blend feature heavily in the following articles:
Raspberry Seed Oil Sun Protection Science
According to scientific research, Raspberry Seed Oil is…
… gaining increasing attention by cosmetics industry. It is used as an ingredient in body and face moisturizers because of its high concentrations of Vitamins A and E. These vitamins are essential for the maintenance and repair of skin cells. The oil works by creating a lipid barrier that stops skin from losing natural moisture. Retaining moisture helps to keep skin cells looking young and full. Raspberry oil can be used as a base for makeup applications. It adds hydration, sun protection and nourishing vitamins. The primary factors that contribute to premature aging of the skin include UV from the sun, illness, smoking and drinking. Raspberry seed oil is packed with carotenoids—a plant derived source of Vitamins A and E. These compounds are widely used in many anti-aging skin care products to help promote youthful skin. Vitamin A is a popular antioxidant and ingredient in anti-aging skincare products because it adds moisture, reduces the appearance of wrinkles and smooths skin texture. Vitamin E is another highly praised antioxidant in the anti-aging industry. It helps to protect cells from oxidative damage and assists with maintaining collagen structure. Research has demonstrated that people with higher levels of antioxidants have fewer and less pronounced wrinkles than those with low levels. This oil is of particular interest to medical experts because it naturally contains sun protective compounds in addition to its beneficial antioxidants
What You Need To Know About Oils For Sun Protection
Sunburn is essentially a process of oxidation within our skin. Oxygen and sunlight are oxidative. So when we are exposed to fresh air and strong sunlight, this promotes oxidative processes within our skin.
However, this is especially true dependent on other factors… Environmental pollutants and high amounts of certain fats within our diet are highly oxidative. So, personal exposure to oxidative stress will determine your personal tollerance to the oxidative processes of the air and sun.
If you burn easily in the sun, this may indicate that your diet is too rich in omega-6 fatty acids, aka linoleic acid or LA.
The modern Western diet is rich in vegetable and seed oils, which contain a lot of linoleic acid. Conventionally reared chickens and pigs, which are grain and seed fed, are also high in linoleic acid.
To compound the issues of a diet high in linoleic acid, we are also often nutritionally deficient in antioxidants, which we make from fresh fruits and vegetables, particularly cruciferous veggies, like cabbage cauliflower and kale.
More information here: Natural Ways Of Avoiding Sunburn
Please note :: The antioxidant properties of sun protective oils will help to protect us from sunburn, but the level of protection will vary from person to person. This means that our personal dietary and environmental exposure will determine the length of time we, as individuals, can spend in the sun.
For this reason you must pay attention to how your skin feels at all times, and if you feel that you might be burning, you will need to cover up, or go inside.
No antioxidant sun protective oil or conventional suncream can protect us indefinitely in the sun. All they can hope to do is extend the time we can safely stay in the sun.
To enhance the antioxidant potential of your oil it is strongly advised that you use Raspberry Seed Oil in conjunction with Sun Tanning Essential Oil Blend. This is made using deeply antioxidant essential oils.
Many people have now replaced conventional after sun lotions with the deeply nutritive Organic Rosehip Seed Oil.
Creams are predominantly made from water, whereas using an oil means that nutrient concentrations are far greater.
Organic Rosehip Seed Oil is an ideal choice as an after sun balm, especially when blended with the essential oils known to be good for healing burns, like Organic Lavender Essential Oil, and for scar reduction and wound healing, like Organic Geranium Essential Oil.
Both of these essential oils are in the Wild As The Wind Sun Tanning Essential Oil Blend.
The full list of ingredients are:
- Organic Lavender Essential Oil
- Organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil
- Organic Geranium Rose Essential Oil
- Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil
Please note: Wild As The Wind stock several versions of each of these essential oils. To view them all, please use the search box at the top of the page, using “Lavender” or “Geranium” as your search terms. Then click return.
A list of all of the relevant oils will appear, including the individual oils and blended essential oil options.
Raspberry Seed Oil Is An Antioxidant Powerhouse
Raspberry Seed Oil is an incredible antioxidant oil containing a great amount of vitamin A and vitamin E, making it an exceptional free radical scavenger. This is why it has been used traditionally to reduce skin irritation and rashes, including eczema and psoriasis.
★★★★★ 5 Star Etsy Review :: So excited to try this, if it’s anything as fantastic as Oil numbers 2 & 8 I’m in for a treat… anti ageing and sun protection – two big ticks!!!
★★★★★ 5 Star Etsy Review :: I love the consistency of this oil.
Lee, Walton-Upon-Thames, Surrey
★★★★★ 5 Star Etsy Review :: Wonderful. Thank you.
Raspberry Seed Oil For Collagen Production
Collagen is the connective tissue which keeps our skin looking young and healthy. The reduction of collagen due to poor diet and ageing is what gives rise to wrinkles.
There are several antioxidants in Raspberry Seed Oil which promote Collagen:
- Tocopherols (vitamin E)
- Carotenoids (vitamin A)
- Ellagic acid helps reduce the degeneration of collagen.
These antioxidants stimulate collagen production whilst also protecting collagen integrity. These multi-tasking potently healing constituents in Raspberry Seed Oil also stimulate cell repair and reduce the appearance of damaged skin.
Raspberry Seed Oil For Ageing Skin
Raspberry Seed Oil effectively moisturises mature skin, thereby potentially improving skin elasticity, which is the secret to youthful looking skin. Improved elasticity reduces wrinkles. Plus, all of the nutrients in this nutrient packed oil also reduce the appearance of dry skin and can even help to regenerate skin cells.
Substitute Oils For Raspberry Seed Oil
Cold Pressed Raspberry Seed Oil
Cold pressing the seeds of the fruit of Raspberry plants is the best way of retaining the nutrients within the Raspberry Seed Oil, and therefore, optimally preserving the benefits of this oil.
Wild As The Wind Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed.
Usage & Storage
- Use within 12 months of opening
- Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight
- Keep cool at all times
If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.
It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.
Perform A Patch Test
Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.
A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.
Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.
If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.
Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Essential Oils.
PubMed central: 1. Red Raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) Seed Oil: A Review
Wild As The Wind Raspberry Seed Oil
Wild As The Wind Cold Pressed Raspberry Seed Oil is a refined oil with no detectable aroma.
- INCI: Rubus Idaeus L. Seed Oil
- Comedogenic value: 1
- Origin: UK
Wild As The Wind also offer an Organic Raspberry Seed Oil.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.
All of the Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils & Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.
*Body oils are also known as massage oils.
Certain Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:
- Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wounds and scars
- Many Organic Carrier Oils are thought to possess a natural SPF value
Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are available in the UK & Europe.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.
Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Packaging
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid. Labels are pre-printed with details added by hand.
Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership and is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare and cosmetics.
Wild As The Wind Ethics
Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.
Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.