Blackcurrant Seed Oil [Organic]

£10.00£27.00

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil is a very nutrient dense, skin loving carrier oil which is great for normal, problematic and ageing skin. It is also sourced in the UK.

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil, which is also known as Organic Black Currant Seed Oil, is a cold pressed, nutrient-rich organic powerhouse of goodness which delivers many benefits for our skin.

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil is an incredibly moisturising carrier oil, which contains healthy quantities of Omega-3, Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids.

Essential fatty acids, (EFAs) are what deeply moisturise our skin.

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil Prevents Skin Issues

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil is an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, vitamin-rich oil which helps to reduce the risk of inflammatory skin conditions, such as: Acne, Eczema and Atopic Dermatitis etc.

It also helps to soothe our skin if problems develop.

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil possesses powerful antioxidant properties which, when used regularly, improves the condition of dry, ageing skin.

It rejuvenates our skin by improving skin integrity, elasticity, and by reducing wrinkles, evening tone and regenerating skin cells.

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil Is Suitable For Problem Skin

Not only is Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil deeply moisturising and antioxidant, it also has a very low comedogenic rating. This means that it will not clog our pores.

Clogged pores are one of the major causes of breakouts.

Problem skin conditions are all inflammatory. As Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil is an anti-inflammatory oil, it is also beneficial for problem skin conditions in this regard.

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil Is Antioxidant

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil contains a lot of antioxidants, which help to protect against free radical damage, aka oxidative stress.

These antioxidants are…

chemicals called anthocyanins, which have antioxidant effects. There is interest in these chemicals to prevent skin ageing and wrinkles.

Source: https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-1085/black-currant

Suitability

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, and is especially helpful for mature and problematic skin.

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil absorbs incredibly well, without blocking pores, due to its anti-inflammatory action and low comedogenic rating.

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil is often used in remediating facial products, which are formulated to help with problem skin conditions. It is also found in many anti-ageing formulations.

It is known for leaving skin feeling hydrated, plump, firm and well moisturised.

Directions For Use

External use only.

Apply between two to six drops daily to your face, gently massaging the oil into your facial skin in slow circular motions.

If you wish to apply to problem skin elsewhere on your body, repeat this process, increasing the amount of oil in accordance with the size of the area the oil needs to cover.

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil can be used in conjunction with Wild As The Wind face oils, such as FACIAL OIL No. 2 and FACIAL OIL No. 8

Wild As the Wind Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil

Wild As the Wind Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil is chemically stable, non-hazardous and non-toxic.

  • INCI: Ribes nigrum (Organic Black Currant) Seed Oil
  • Plant parts used: Seeds
  • Comedogenic Rating: 0-1
  • Shelf life: 2-3 years from the date of pressing, if stored correctly.
  • Country of origin: UK

The Wild As The Wind Organic Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil is also:

  • Cruelty-free and vegan friendly.
  • Sustainably and ethically sourced in the UK.
  • Cosmetic grade oil.
  • Certified Organic by The Soil Association.

Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil Storage

Store all carrier oils, including Organic Blackcurrant Seed Oil, in a cool, dark, dry place away from sunlight.

Keep the lid firmly closed.

Contraindications

If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.

It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.

Perform A Patch Test

Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.

A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.

Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.

If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.

Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Organic Essential Oils.

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.

All of the Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.

Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils and Organic Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.

*Body oils are also known as massage oils.

Certain Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:

  • Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wound healing and scar healing
  • Many Organic Carrier Oils have a natural SPF value

Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.

Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:

Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oil Availability

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are available in the UK.

Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.

Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Packaging

Bristol Green Capital Partnership Member LogoWild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid.

Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership & is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare & cosmetics.

Wild As The Wind Ethics

Cruelty Free Logo

Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.

Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.

 

Additional information

Bottle Size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blackcurrant Seed Oil [Organic]”