Organic Grapeseed Oil
Wild As The Wind Organic Grapeseed Oil is an excellent quality organic carrier oil, which has a number of different applications.
Organic Grapeseed Oil is a potent antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant oil. It is also very rich in vitamin E and a good number of Omega Oils, which makes Organic Grapeseed Oil a valuable ingredient within the skincare industry.
The Omega Oils are also known as Essential Fatty Acids, or EFA’s. It is the EFA’s in good quality carrier oils which are required for moisturising our facial and bodily skin.
Wild As The Wind Organic Grapeseed Oil is an important ingredient in FACIAL OIL No. 8. It is the most moisturising of all of the carrier oils in the FACIAL OIL No. 8 hand-blended oil.
Organic Grapeseed Oil For Skincare
Despite being a very rejuvenating and moisturising oil, Organic Grapeseed Oil remains one of the lightest oils available. Its comedogenic value is 1, with the lowest value being zero.
The comedogenic value of an oil signifies how easily it sinks into our skin. So, a comedogenic value of 1 means that Organic Grapeseed Oil is one of the most easily absorbed oils available, making it suitable for all skin types.
As very few oils register zero on the comedogenic scale, and even less are considered useful for skincare applications, the fact that Organic Grapeseed Oil is incredibly easily absorbed, as well as being very nutrient dense, makes it a very valuable commodity.
This is especially true for those with problem or combination skin. Please read on for further information relating to problematic skin conditions and Organic Grapeseed Oil benefits.
Why Is Organic Grapeseed Oil So Special?
Aside from the relative uniqueness of Organic Grapeseed Oil being so nutritious whilst also possessing a comedogenic value of 1, making it especially helpful for problem and ageing skin, there are other features of Organic Grapeseed Oil that set it apart.
For example, Organic Grapeseed Oil contains a powerful antioxidant known as proanthocyanidin. This antioxidant is thought to even skin tone when used consistently.
Organic Grapeseed Oil is also one of the richest natural sources of tocols, mainly tocopherols, which are one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants.
Possessing a number of impressive nutrients, whilst also being extremely gentle and easily absorbed, Organic Grapeseed Oil offers many benefits for skin health. It is suitable for all skin types, but is especially helpful for those with skin issues:
- Combination skin
- Problem skin: Acne + Rosacea + Dermatitis
- Ageing skin
- Dehydrated skin
- Tired looking skin
- Hormonal skin
- Sun damaged skin
- Oily skin
- Dry skin
Organic Grapeseed Oil Contains These EFA’s:
Essential Fatty Acids, or EFA’s, are what makes Organic Grapeseed Oil so moisturising:
- Oleic Acid (Omega-9) c. 20%
- Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) c. 60% – 70%
- Palmitic Acid (Omega-7) c. 6%
- Stearic Acid (Saturated fat as found in Tallow) c. 6%
- Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) c. 1%
Organic Grapeseed Oil Affordability
Organic Grapeseed Oil is also an affordable oil when compared to those with a similar nutrient profile, so it can be used for bodily applications, as well as facially, without breaking the bank.
Organic Grapeseed Oil For Acne & Rosacea
Those with Acne and Rosacea cannot tolerate heavy oils with higher comedogenic values. But, lighter oils tend to be a lot less moisturising and protective than heavier oils, and they’re also usually a lot less nutritious. This is an issue for people with problem skin.
Whilst Acne and Rosacea sufferers need a light oil, they also need it to offer an excellent nutrient profile and high levels of protection. This is a tall order for many oils…. but not Organic Grapeseed Oil.
Aside from a good amount of scar healing vitamin E, Organic Grapeseed Oil contains proteins, beta-carotene, essential fatty acids, selenium, magnesium and minerals. All of these constituents mean that Organic Grapeseed Oil is deeply rejuvenating, capable of improving our skin’s resilience and maintaining elasticity.
Vitamin E is not a single constituent… the term vitamin E actually refers to a collection of compounds. This group of vitamin E molecules all share similar structures, some of which possess specific properties which are unique to the skin.
One of the most important functions of the vitamin E in Organic Grapeseed Oil is that it is able to absorb energy from ultraviolet rays, thereby offering photoprotection by preventing UV free radical damage, which is so important to those with problem skin, especially Rosacea sufferers.
Vitamin E also helps to support immune function and helps facilitate cell regeneration.
If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.
It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.
Perform A Patch Test
Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.
A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.
Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.
If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.
Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Organic Essential Oils.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.
All of the Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils and Organic Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.
*Body oils are also known as massage oils.
Certain Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:
- Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wound healing and scar healing
- Many Organic Carrier Oils have a natural SPF value
Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Packaging
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid.
Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership & is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare & cosmetics.
Wild As The Wind Ethics
Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.
Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.