Borage Seed Oil [Organic]

£6.00£16.00

Organic Borage Seed Oil is an ideal base for facial oils & massage oils particularly for those with dry, mature & problem skin. Suitable for all skin types.

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Organic Borage Seed Oil

Organic Borage Seed Oil is also known as Organic Starflower Seed Oil, which is a virgin cold-pressed seed oil. The full official name of this oil is Organic Borage Seed Virgin CP or Organic Starflower Seed Virgin CP.

The term Virgin indicates that Borage Seeds have had their oil expressed without the use of any heat or chemicals, and that the resultant oil is pure and unrefined.

Borage flowers were used to promote bravery on the jousting field in days of yore, and they continue to be used herbally to bestow courage in current times.

This makes it an excellent carrier oil for the Wild As The Wind Courage Essential Oil Blend, especially when used in a roller ball bottle for easy application, (to wrists and neck / pulse points & Vagus points), whilst on the go.

Organic Borage Seed Oil For Skincare

Organic Borage Seed Oil contains high levels of Essential Fatty Acids, or EFA’s, making it exceptionally moisturising.

Organic Borage Seed Oil contains the following EFA’s:

  • Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) (Omega-6) 23%
  • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6)
  • Oleic Acid (Omega-9)
  • Stearic Acid (Saturated fat as found in Tallow)
  • Palmitic Acid (Omega 7)

These constituents make Organic Borage Seed Oil highly nourishing, especially for those with dry skin.

Traditional uses include:

  • Dermal inflammation
  • Eczema + Dermatitis + Psoriasis + Rosacea + Acne
  • Calming & nourishing dry skin
  • Retaining skin moisture levels
  • Restoring dermal elasticity
  • Plumping skin & reducing the appearance of wrinkles
  • Reducing redness + blemishes
  • Makeup remover & skin cleanser
  • Inspiring courage
  • Carrier oil for massage oil
  • Haircare oil, as with Organic Argan Oil

Suitability

Organic Borage Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, and is especially helpful for mature and problematic skin.

The comedogenic value of Organic Borage Seed Oil is low, which means it is lighter than many other oils. This means that it absorbs well without blocking pores.

Organic Borage Seed Oil is often referred to as a ‘dry oil’ since it absorbs very quickly and easily. The resultant texture of the skin is increased plumpness, firmness and moisturisation with feather-light surface residue.

Substitute Oils

Useful alternatives to Organic Borage Oil include Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Evening Primrose Oil and Raspberry Seed Oil, although any of the seed and nut oils are tremendously beneficial.

Wild As The Wind offer organic alternatives to these ethically sourced carrier oils:

Organic Borage Oil Directions For Use

Apply a few drops daily to your face, gently massaging the oil into your skin in slow circular motions.

If you wish to apply to problem skin elsewhere on your body, repeat this process, increasing the amount of oil in accordance with the size of the area the oil needs to cover.

Also use as a carrier oil for essential oil blends to be used in a roller ball bottle.

Wild As The Wind Organic Borage Seed Oil

This Organic Borage Seed Oil is sustainably and ethically sourced in the UK.

  • INCI: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
  • Plant Family: Boraginaceae
  • Common Names: Starflower + Herb of Courage
  • Origin: sustainably and ethically sourced in Europe
  • Status: Cruelty free and vegan friendly
  • Organic Certification: The Soil Association.
  • Comedogenic Rating :: 2

Interesting fact: Borago officinalis L. lends its name to the Boraginaceae plant family, but it is one that contains many differently named, but well-known plants. These include forget-me-nots, (Myosotis), lungworts (Pulmonaria) and comfreys (Symphytum).

I love all of these plants, and have often used lungwort for chest infections. Plus, I am never happy if there’s an absence of comfrey and forget-me-nots in my garden.

Organic Borage Seed Oil Storage

Store all carrier oils, including Organic Borage Seed Oil, in a cool, dark, dry place away from sunlight.

  • Keep the lid firmly closed.
  • Shelf life: 12 months

Contraindications

If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.

It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.

Perform A Patch Test

Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.

A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.

Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.

If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.

Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Organic Essential Oils.

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.

All of the Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.

Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils and Organic Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.

*Body oils are also known as massage oils.

Certain Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:

  • Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wound healing and scar healing
  • Many Organic Carrier Oils have a natural SPF value

Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.

Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:

Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oil Availability

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are available in the UK.

Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.

Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Packaging

Bristol Green Capital Partnership Member LogoWild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid.

Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership & is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare & cosmetics.

Wild As The Wind Ethics

Cruelty Free Logo

Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.

Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.

 

Additional information

Bottle Size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Borage Seed Oil [Organic]”