Moringa Oil (Unrefined)
Wild As The Wind Moringa Oil is a beautiful unrefined, cold pressed oil made from the seeds of the Moringa tree. It is a very nutritive oil with many skincare applications.
Moringa Seed Oil is thought to be antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. This makes it an ideal choice for problematic and dry skin conditions, as well as being very helpful for maintaining healthy skin.
It is also deeply moisturising, but absorbs beautifully without leaving any greasy residue. Skin is left feeling moisturised and protected.
Moringa Seed Oil enhances our complexions and bodily skin by ensuring they look well-fed and hydrated, with a lovely healthy glow.
This oil is also well known as Drumstick Oil owing to the long slender seed pods, which contain the seeds used to make this oil. Moringa Seed Oil is also known as Ben Oil owing to the fact it contains good levels of Behenic Acid, which protects our skin from environmental and elemental damage.
All parts of the Moringa tree can be used, either for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes, so it has become commonly known as the Miracle Tree as well as the Drumstick Tree.
Moringa oleifera, the seeds of which Moringa Seed Oil is made, is a small tree native to India, Bangladesh and Afghanistan.
Moringa Oil For Skincare
Moringa Oil contains high amounts of vitamin B, vitamin C and vitamin E, all of which are excellent for maintaining healthy skin.
Vitamin C is an important nutrient needed by our body to produce collagen, the connective tissue which provides our skin with its integrity. Good levels of collagen ensure skin elasticity and plump, resilient, healthy looking skin.
Vitamin C, Vitamin E and B Vitamins are also important antioxidants. These coupled with Beta-sitosterol, a phytosterol found in Moringa Seed Oil, means that Moringa Oil delivers a good antioxidant punch.
Moringa Oil contains several B Vitamins, including B1, B2, B3 and B6. But, it’s the Vitamin B3 content which is of most interest where skin health is concerned.
Vitamin B3, (Niacinamide), provides a wide range of well-documented skin benefits. It helps with all of the following:
- Skin elasticity
- Skin hydration
- Redness & blotchy skin
Moringa Seed Oil also contains a good number of Essential Fatty Acids, EFA’s, which make it a very effective moisturiser. (See below.)
Moringa Oil May Help Problem Skin
Because Moringa Oil is antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory it is thought to be very helpful for autoimmune, inflammatory skin conditions, as well as those which are exacerbated by bacterial infections, such as Acne.
Acne is an inflammatory skin condition, as are Eczema, Psoriasis, Rosacea and Dermatitis.
Moringa Seed Oil contains a number of bioactive compounds which are thought to exert an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory influence on our skin.
- Ferulic acid
In addition, Moringa Oil is a very lightweight and easily absorbed oil, which means it will not block pores like some other oils. This makes it especially helpful for skin conditions like Acne.
Essentially, Moringa Seed Oil is non-comedogenic, (the skincare industry term for an oil which absorbs easily), making it ideal for those with problem skin and those with small pores.
Comedogenic values determine how absorbent an oil is, and how likely it is to clog pores. Because Moringa Oil is non-comedogenic this means it’s suitable for all skin types.
It is also one of the reasons why the skincare industry loves this oil, and why it is increasingly being found in a good number of high-end skincare treatments and serums, as well as in a good number of body care and hair care products.
Moringa Oil contains the following EFA’s:
Essential Fatty Acids, or EFA’s, are what makes Moringa Oil so moisturising.
- Oleic Acid (Omega-9) c. 70%
- Palmitic Acid (Omega-7) 12.51 %
- Stearic Acid (Saturated fat as found in Tallow) 2.09 %
- Lauric acid 1.97 %
- Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) 1.75 %>
- Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) 1.27 %
- Behenic Acid 5-10%
The Oleic Acid content of Moringa Oil helps trap moisture within the skin, making it feel and look really well hydrated.
Moringa Oil For Cleansing
Because Moringa Oil contains an exceptional amount of Oleic Acid, it makes it an ideal choice for deep, penetrating dermal cleansing. This means that it can be used as a makeup remover, like Organic Jojoba Oil, for cleansing skin before toning and applying a moisturising facial oil. And, of course, Moringa Oil can also be used as a facial oil itself.
Moringa Oil is also an excellent exfoliator. This means that when it is used as a cleanser it also helps to slough off dead skin cells, allowing the vital, fresh skin cells beneath to come to the surface.
This is especially true if we use a Muslin exfoliating cloth as part of our skincare routine.
Moringa Carrier Oil
Moringa Oil is a great carrier oil, which can be used as a carrier for aromatherapy oils.
Moringa Oil is commonly used for for facial applications, but it makes a great addition to bath & body oils also.
It has been shown to calm irritated, inflamed skin, and, where needed, it helps to reduce infection and supports wound healing.
Suitability & Storage
Moringa Oil is suitable for all skin types and is especially helpful for mature and problem skin.
Sometimes contraindicated for pregnant women. Please consult your healthcare provider before use if pregnant.
Like Organic Borage Seed Oil, Organic Raspberry Seed Oil, and Organic Prickly Pear Oil, Moringa Seed Oil is thought of as a ‘dry oil’ since it absorbs very quickly and easily, leaving skin feeling deeply hydrated, firm and youthfully plump.
Always firmly close carrier oils after use to prevent oxidation. Also store in a cool dark place.
Directions For Use
External use only.
Apply between two to six drops daily to your face, gently massaging the oil into your facial skin in slow circular motions.
If you wish to apply to problem skin elsewhere on your body, repeat this process, increasing the amount of oil in accordance with the size of the area the oil needs to cover.
Moringa Seed Oil can be used in conjunction with Wild As The Wind face oils, such as FACIAL OIL No. 2 and FACIAL OIL No. 8
Wild As the Wind Moringa Oil
Wild As the Wind Moringa Oil is sustainably and ethically sourced.
It is chemically stable, non-hazardous and non-toxic.
- INCI: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
- Plant parts used: Seeds
- Comedogenic Rating: 0
- Shelf life: 3-5 years from the date of pressing if stored correctly
- Country of origin: India
*Moringa Oil is highly resistant to oxidative degradation
If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.
It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.
Perform A Patch Test
Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.
A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.
Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.
If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.
Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Essential Oils.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.
All of the Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils & Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.
*Body oils are also known as massage oils.
Certain Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:
- Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wounds and scars
- Many Organic Carrier Oils are thought to possess a natural SPF value
Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are available in the UK & Europe.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.
Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Packaging
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid. Labels are pre-printed with details added by hand.
Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership and is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare and cosmetics.
Wild As The Wind Ethics
Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.
Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.
There are no reviews yet.