Cacay Oil

£6.00£27.00

Cacay Seed Oil is rare & valuable oil, which is increasingly being used within high-end facial skincare products to reverse the signs of ageing…

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Cacay Oil

Cacay Oil is a cold pressed, seed oil which is extremely rich in vitamin A, commonly referred to as natures retinol. Consequently, it delivers many benefits to our skin, when applied topically.Cacay Oil has joined Bakuchiol Oil and Prickly Pear Oil as one of the most desirable natural oils to be found in high-end facial skincare products.Nevertheless, Cacay Oil is a reasonably rare oil, owing to the fact it is often made in the traditional way, from wild harvested seeds. But, due to growing popularity, farmers are beginning to cultivate the cacay nut trees, to try and meet the growing demand.The reason why Cacay Oil is so highly sought after is because the natural retinol content of Cacay Seed Oil is three times that of Rosehip Oil. It also contains 50% more vitamin E than Argan Oil.The botanical name for Cacay Oil is Caryodendron orinocense seed oil. It is also referred to as: Kahai Oil, Inchi Oil or Orinoconut Oil.Cacay Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the evergreen Caryodendron orinocense tree, which grows at a rapid rate, to a height of approximately 40m. The Cacay seeds are procured from Cacay nuts, leading to Cacay Oil also being known as Cacay Nut Oil.

Cacay Seed Oil For Skincare

Cacay Seed Oil is a light, non-greasy oil that effortlessly absorbs into the skin, and is suitable for all skin types. It can be used on its own, or blended with other carrier oils and essential oils.Cacay Seed Oil is a rich source of bioactive compounds such as retinol, α-tocopherol, and phenolic compounds.1It is hydrating, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant.Cacay Seed Oil is helpful for inflammatory skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. It may also help with conditions like hyperpigmentation and skin discolouration.As Cacay Oil is so full of naturally occurring retinol, it is excellent for mature skin and problem skin.Retinol has been clinically proven to:
  • Reduce wrinkles
  • Boost collagen production
  • Promote cells regeneration
  • Replenish skin tissue
  • Reduce signs of ageing
  • Deliver a smoothing effect
  • Improve skin elasticity
Cacay Oil is also rich in vitamin E, a protective antioxidant, which guards against the harmful effects of free radicals.2
Preliminary studies showed the possibility of using the oil extracted from the ‘nuez de Barinas’ (Caryodendron orinocense Karst.) (also known as ‘taque nut’), in cosmetic formulation, due to its UV absorbance spectrum as well as other physical, chemical and toxicological characteristics.3
Cacay Seed Oil is an incredibly moisturising carrier oil, which contains a very high amount of Omega-6 fatty acids. It is these essential fatty acids, (EFAs) which deeply moisturise the skin.

Cacay Seed Oil EFA Content

The lipids in Cacay Oil help to strengthen the natural skin barrier and also promote the development of new skin cells.The following concentrations vary from one source of Cacay Oil to another, and from harvest to harvest.
  • Linolenic acid: 10% (Omega-7)
  • Palmitic acid: 20% (Omega-7)
  • Palmitoleic acid: < 1% (Omega-7)
  • Stearic acid: 3% (Saturated fat as found in Tallow)
  • Elaidic acid: < 1% (Omega-9)
  • Oleic acid: 17.0% (Omega-9)
  • Linoleic acid: > 60% (Omega-6)

Cacay Nut Oil Traditional Health Benefits

Cacay Nut Oil has been traditionally used for skincare applications, in the Amazonian region, for centuries. Some of the reported traditional usages are for the following applications:
  • Acne
  • Scarring
  • Eczema
  • Dry skin
  • Wound healing
  • Itchiness & rashes
  • Discolouration of skin

Wild As The Wind Cacay Seed Oil

Wild As The Wind Cacay Seed Oil is a cosmetic grade oil.Being so high in Linoleic acid, (Omega-6 fatty acid), Cacay Seed Oil isn’t suitable for dietary purposes. Please refer to Healthy Fats & Oils – for dietary uses & skincare, for more information.INCI: Caryodendron Orinocense (Cacay) Seed Oil Plant family: Euphorbiaceae Country of origin: Brazil

Cacay Seed Oil Storage

Store all carrier oils, including Cacay Seed Oil, in a cool, dark, dry place away from sunlight.
  • Keep the lid firmly closed.
  • Shelf life: 12 months

Contraindications

If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to Wild As The Wind Cacay Oil.It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.

Allergy Advice

This is a nut oil.

Perform A Patch Test

It is always necessary to perform a patch test prior to using an oil for the first time. Please consult Performing A Patch Test for more information.

Scientific Sources

1. Physicochemical characterization, fatty acid profile, antioxidant activity and antibacterial potential of cacay oil, coconut oil and cacay butter: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7188257/2. Vitamin E in dermatology – https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4976416/3. Caryodendron orinocense (‘nuez de Barinas’) oil: tocopherol content and use in cosmetics – https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18503421/

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.All of the Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils & Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.*Body oils are also known as massage oils.Certain Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:

  • Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wounds and scars
  • Many Organic Carrier Oils are thought to possess a natural SPF value
Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.

Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:

Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil Availability

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are available in the UK & Europe.

Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Packaging

Bristol Green Capital Partnership Member LogoWild As The Wind Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid. Labels are pre-printed with details added by hand.Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership and is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare and cosmetics.

Wild As The Wind Ethics

Cruelty Free LogoWild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.

Additional information

Bottle Size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cacay Oil”