Organic Safflower Oil
Wild As The Wind Organic Safflower Oil is a premium, cold pressed, cosmetic grade carrier oil with many benefits for facial and bodily skin. It is a non-aromatic oil which is very pale in colour, making it suitable for most people.
Because Organic Safflower Oil is considered to be one of the lightest oils for cosmetic use, it is excellent for summer use and for those with large pores, small pores and those in need of a low comedogenic oil.
Organic Safflower Oil has a comedogenic value of zero, which means that it scores the highest value possible for absorbancy. This effectively means that Organic Safflower Oil is excellent for not clogging pores.
Consequently, Organic Safflower Oil is ideal for those with sensitive skin and problem skin.
Organic Safflower Oil For Skincare
Because it contains many antioxidants, as well as being anti-inflammatory, Organic Safflower Oil helps to soothe and nourish problematical skin conditions as well as helping to promote wound healing. The wound healing benefits are particularly helpful in reducing scar tissue in those with eruptive skin conditions, such as eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, rosacea and acne etc.
Although it may seem counterintuitive to apply an oil to problem skin, especially oily conditions like acne, Organic Safflower Oil will help to bring facial and bodily skin back into balance, reducing oily skin over time.
In addition, due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits, it will help reduce the occurrence of spots. This is particularly true as it helps to unclog pores with regular use.
Organic Safflower Oil is deeply moisturising as it contains 70% linoleic acid.
Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid which is also known as Omega-6. It is the essential fatty acids in oils and facial creams etc, which provide the benefit of moisturisation.
Organic Safflower Oil For Cleansing & Makeup Removal
Organic Safflower Oil is a great oil to use as a makeup remover owing to how light it is. However, Organic Safflower Oil would also benefit from the addition of Organic Jojoba Oil, for makeup removal.
This is because Organic Jojoba Oil is actually a wax, which shares a very similar chemistry to the sebum of the skin. Adding Organic Jojoba Oil to your Organic Safflower Oil for makeup removal and cleansing your facial skin will really help to clear blocked pores and blackheads etc.
If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.
It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.
Perform A Patch Test
Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.
A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.
Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.
If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.
Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Organic Essential Oils.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.
All of the Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils and Organic Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.
*Body oils are also known as massage oils.
Certain Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:
- Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wound healing and scar healing
- Many Organic Carrier Oils have a natural SPF value
Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Packaging
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid.
Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership & is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare & cosmetics.
Wild As The Wind Ethics
Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.
Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.