Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn Oil is an incredibly nutrient dense, moisturising carrier oil, that plays a vitally important role in Wild As The Wind FACIAL OIL No. 2.
Sea Buckthorn Oil is a gorgeous amber coloured oil, which, if used on its own, will stain the skin. For this reason, Sea Buckthorn Oil should be diluted with at least one other carrier oil before being applied topically.
The concentration of Sea Buckthorn Oil to other base oils should approximately be c. 10%.
INCI Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil
Sea Buckthorn Oil Uses
Sea Buckthorn Oil is variously used to help with the following
- Signs of ageing
- Burns, including sunburn and deeper types of burns (kitchen, chemical / acid burns)
- Cuts, & deeper wounds
- Damaged skin
- Skin integrity
Sea Buckthorn Oil As A Moisturiser
Sea Buckthorn Oil has the ability to deeply penetrate the lipid layers of the skin, where it delivers a nutrient-rich bundle of benefits which can rectify dermal imbalances in addition to helping cleanse, exfoliate and nourish your skin from the inside out.
Essentially fatty acids, or EFA’s, which are more commonly known as Omega fats, are what moisturise our skin… and Sea Buckthorn Oil contains EFA’s in abundance.
Omega-3 & Omega-6 :: Omega-3 & 6 have been scientifically proven to contain age-fighting properties which reduce the appearance of wrinkles, acne, scarring and other forms of skin damage. They are also effective at easing eczema, psoriasis, and dandruff.Omega-7 :: helps heal wounds, even those caused by burns. It is profoundly anti-inflammatory.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Nutrient Profile
Sea Buckthorn Oil is also rich in antioxidants and other nutrients, which all contribute to the potent healing benefits of this important oil.
Sea Buckthorn Oil nutrients and antioxidants include:
- Plant Sterols
- Pro-vitamin A (from carotenoids)
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin E
Sea Buckthorn Oil also contains important nutrient trace elements such as selenium, manganese, copper, and iron.
Sea buckthorn can nearly be classified as the almighty wonder oil given its intensely rich nutritional profile, which includes vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D, E, K and P; carotenoids; flavonoids; amino acids; phenols; folic acid; organic acids; and 20 mineral elements, not to mention its essential fatty acid profile. It may be the only plant in the world to contain all four omegas: omega-3, omega-6, omega-7 and omega-9. That’s a powerfully healing cocktail.
Sea Buckthorn Oil For Anti-Ageing
Sea Buckthorn Oil is anti-ageing in many ways.
***Pro-vitamin A is the active constituent within Retinol, which has now been scientifically proven to be harmful. This is why it is important to use natural sources of Pro-vitamin A rather than the synthetically engineered form of Pro-vitamin A, i.e. the Retinol typically found in mass produced serums and creams, which is made in a lab using unnatural ingredients and processes.
Retinol has been produced from acidification or hydrolysis of retinal that is synthesized chemically by the reduction of a pentadiene derivative. However, these chemical processes have some disadvantages, such as complex purification steps and the formation of undesirable by-products.
Read why Retinol is harmful and actually contributes to ageing rather than preventing it. The article, Bakuchiol Oil & Rosehip Oil Versus Retinol, also details a couple of the carrier oils to consider diluting your Sea Buckthorn Oil with.
Wild As The Wind offer two fantastic Rosehip oils :: Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Oil and Organic Rosehip Oil.
Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Oil is a superior quality carrier oil, which is much more nutrient dense than other Rosehip Oils.
The Wild As The Wind Organic Rosehip Oil is also a superior oil to many, but it is not as nutrient rich or energetically potent as the Wild As The Wind Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Oil.
The other oil mentioned, Bakuchiol Antioxidant Oil, is also a nutrient powerhouse, which has been scientifically shown to be as effective as Retinol without any of the negative side effects.
*** Both Rosehip and Bakuchiol Oils should be used as diluted ingredients within your face oil blends. Bakuchiol Oil is ideally used at a low dilution :: anywhere between 0.5% and 5%, and Rosehip Oil should be used at c. 10% dilution.
Wild As the Wind advise up to a 30% dilution of Organic Jojoba Oil (to maintain optimum sebum levels, so your skin does not block and form blackheads and acne etc.)
In addition, you can use up to a 50% to 60% dilution of Organic Sweet Almond Oil, which is colourless, nutrient dense and very easily absorbed.
Sea Buckthorn Oil For Problem Skin
Sea Buckthorn Oil has high concentrations of palmitoleic acid (19-29%) and palmitic acid, which is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, plants and microorganisms, and is an excellent emollient.
Palmitoleic acid is known as Omega-7, and is also a constituent which is naturally found in human skin. However, like so many key nutrients, its natural occurrence within our skin diminishes with age. This is why it is important to increasingly replace it as time goes by.
Recent studies have reported that palmitoleic acid is useful in treating disorders related to skin hyperpigmentation, fibrosis and as an adjuvant in formulations for the treatment of secondary infections caused by gram-positive bacteria.
*The palmitoleic acid content of Sea Buckthorn Oil (19-29%) exceeds that of Macadamia Oil (c. 17%) which is the oil known to have the second-highest concentration of this important ingredient.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Antioxidants
It reduces the appearance of redness and inflammation, soothing some of the more painful symptoms of our more troubling skin conditions.
If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.
It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.
Perform A Patch Test
Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.
A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.
Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.
If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.
Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Essential Oils.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.
All of the Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils & Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.
*Body oils are also known as massage oils.
Certain Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:
- Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wounds and scars
- Many Organic Carrier Oils are thought to possess a natural SPF value
Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are available in the UK & Europe.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.
Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Packaging
Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid. Labels are pre-printed with details added by hand.
Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership and is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare and cosmetics.
Wild As The Wind Ethics
Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.
Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.