Organic Marula Oil
Organic Marula Oil by Wild As The Wind is an excellent quality organic carrier oil, which has a number of different applications. It is variously used for facial skincare as it is deeply moisturising, as well as a rich, nourishing base for bath and body oils.
Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil is exceedingly rich in antioxidants, amino acids, and essential fatty acids, aka Omega oils. It is these Omega oils which are profoundly moisturising for our skin.
The complex nutritional profile of Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil means it can really help with the maintenance of healthy skin and hair. Plus, it is very protective, making it particularly beneficial in the colder months.
Organic Marula Oil effectively creates a protective barrier against harsh weather and environmental pollutants. It can also help to reduce the amount of water which is lost from our skin by forming a lightweight, non-greasy, protective film on the surface of our skin. This protective barrier means that Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil provides our skin with the healthiest looking glow imaginable.
Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil can also be used as a hair oil for dry, damaged and unruly hair.
Sacred Marula Tree
The Marula tree, Sclerocarya birrea, is native to certain regions of Southern Africa, and was traditionally considered a sacred fruiting tree, symbolic of fertility and happy marriages.
Marula Tree Uses
These days, Marula trees are cultivated as a food source and for medicinal uses as well as for the purposes of oil production.
Marula trees are very abundant in their use, with many parts being employed as ingredients for making food and for traditional medicinal purposes.
Cold Pressed Organic Marula Oil
The fruit of the Marula tree are sweet and contain a hard, brown nut with softer, white kernels at their core. Marula oil is extracted mainly from the fruit kernels, but can also be obtained from the outer husk of the nuts.
WIld As The Wind Organic Marula Oilis cold pressed to ensure none of the nutrients are lost in the processing of the oil.
Aromatics Of Organic Marula Oil
Marula oil is pleasantly fragrant and is used as a base note in perfumery. As well as being a prized ingredient within high-end rejuvenating facial products and creams it is also a reasonably common ingredient in body lotions and soaps. It is equally prized for it’s fragrance as it is for it’s ability to deeply moisturise tired, dull, dry skin.
The scent of Organic Marula Oil is a very pleasing combination of fruity and floral with a rich, nutty undertone.
Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil For Skincare
Organic Marula Oil, despite packing a nutritional punch and being very protective of our skin, is a very light oil, which absorbs well. However, the comedogenic value of Organic Marula Oil is 3 to 4, which may be too rich for those with very fine pores, or those who have a tendency towards blocked pores.
Using carrier oils, as a base for essential oils, to make facial oils is an ideal approach to optimising the potential benefits.
Plus, because Organic Marula Oil is antimicrobial there’s little risk of it causing issues like Acne even when used on it’s own.
Organic Marula Oil contains a good number of proteins, which are the building blocks of the body. Without these proteinous building blocks our bodies would not be able to renew themselves.
The following proteins are found in Organic Marula Oil:
- Glutamic acid
The main benefits of L-arginine and Glutamic acid are that they are deeply anti-ageing as well as profoundly hydrating.
Organic Marula Oil also contain a good number of essential fatty acids, (EFA’s) or Omega oils, which are emollient as well as being the best moisturising ingredients available.
Organic Marula Oil contains the following EFA’s:
- Myristic Acid (Omega 5)
- Oleic Acid (Omega 9)
- Stearic Acid (Saturated fat as found in Tallow)
- Palmitic Acid (Omega 6)
The antioxidant concentration of Organic Marula Oil is also high.
The key antioxidants in Organic Marula Oil are:
- Phenolic compounds
- Vitamin E
- Vitamin C
Vitamin E and C are excellent for reducing oxidative stress, as they are free radical scavengers, which are known to reduce environmental skin damage from pollutants and the ultraviolet rays of the sun.
Phenolic compounds help to eliminate synthetic oestrogens, xenoestrogens, from our hormone receptor sites. Xenoestrogens, which are everywhere in our environment, as well as our food, attach to hormone receptor sites and then refuse to let go. This means that our natural hormones, (which always release after transmitting their message to the body), have nowhere to dock. A failure in our natural hormones to deliver their message means that xenoestrogens are causing system harm. Phenolic compounds are thus increasingly more important for our health.
Key skincare benefits of Organic Marula Oil:
- Deeply moisturising
- Smoothing and softening fine lines
- Dermal hydration
- Antimicrobial cleansing agent
- Preventing and reducing the appearance of stretch marks
- Nutritive and healing
- Reducing irritation + itching
Organic Marula Oil is so moisturising and nourishing, it is also an effective lip balm.
It has been traditionally used for skin conditions such as, Eczema and Psoriasis as it reduces dryness and irritation. However, these conditions have their root in dysbiotic digestive health. Please read the highly informative article entitled Gut Health for more information.
Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil For Haircare
Organic Marula Oil has been traditionally used to help correct damaged, dry and unruly hair.
Simply rub a few drops of Organic Marula Oil into your hands and then run your fingers through your wet hair until you have distributed the oil evenly. Let your hair dry naturally if possible.
Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil For Nails
Organic Marula Oi can even be used as a nail treatment to improve the condition of your nails and cuticles.
Cautions & Contraindications
Organic Marula Oil is a nut oil, so is contraindicated for those with a nut allergy.
However, anaphylaxis is statistically on the increase, as is autoimmunity. If you have either of these disorders, be sure to perform a patch test prior to applying Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil more liberally.
Perform A Patch Test
Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.
A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but i may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.
Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.
If you experience none of these reactions, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil elsewhere on your body, including your face. However, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind Organic Marula Oil as a carrier oil for a number of Organic Essential Oils.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils. Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Organic Base Oils and Organic Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists. Wild As The Wind Organic Base Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.
All of the Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils and Organic Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.
*Body oils are also known as massage oils.
Certain Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:
- Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
- Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wound healing and scar healing
- Many Organic Carrier Oils have a natural SPF value
Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Packaging
Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid.
Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership & is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare & cosmetics.
Wild As The Wind Ethics
Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.
Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.