Prickly Pear Seed Oil

(1 customer review)

£14.00£35.00

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is an exceptionally healing oil which is suitable for all skin types, but is especially beneficial for those with ageing and imperfect skin.

SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also known as Barberry Fig Seed Oil, is an exceptionally healing oil with many skincare applications. Lauded for its ability to prevent dermal moisture loss, it is a powerful emollient and one of Nature’s super foods!

Prickly Pear Oil is derived from a variety of Mexican Cacti known as Prickly Pear. It is one of the more aromatic carrier oils, with a rich nutty scent.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is commonly used for facial application, but it makes a great addition to bath & body oils also.

It has been shown to calm irritated skin whilst also delivering excellent hydration due to containing bountiful levels of water binding compounds. It is exceptionally soothing and firming, with strong antioxidant properties.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil For Skincare

Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains many compounds known to have hydrating, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, all of which make it profoundly protective against skin damage. It is also very helpful for conditions like Acne.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is non-comedogenic, (it absorbs easily), making it ideal for those with problem skin and small pores.

Comedogenic values determine how absorbent an oil is, and how likely it is to clog pores. Because Prickly Pear Oil is non-comedogenic, this means it’s suitable for all skin types. It is also the reason why the skincare industry love this oil, and why it is found in a good number of really high-end skincare treatments and serums.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil For Collagen

Prickly Pear Oil is rich in tocopherols, aka vitamin E, and vitamin C, which promote the production of collagen.

Collagen is the connective tissue which forms our skin. Good amounts of collagen equates to optimal skin integrity.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil For Moisturising

Prickly Pear Seed Oil also contains a good number of Essential Fatty Acids, EFA’s, which account for Prickly Pear Oil’s moisturising capabilities.

It also contains a good number of Amino Acids, which are also excellent for skin health. Amino Acids are the building blocks of the body, and so the Amino Acids in Prickly Pear Seed Oil help to improve the condition of our skin.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil As An Antioxidant

Prickly Pear Oil is also blessed with a good number of antioxidants which help to improve the elasticity and appearance of our skin, especially for those with dry, damaged and problem skin.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Is Suitable For All Skin Types

It is an ideal choice for those with mature and sun damaged skin, and for those who use computers for several hours each day. Both the sun and the artificial light from computer screens speed up the ageing process.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil For Problem Skin

The high levels of vitamin K and Zinc in Prickly Pear Oil help to heal discoloured, blemished skin and scars. It also improves the appearance of dark circles around our eyes.

This special oil is amazing! After a short period of use, it makes our skin appear visibly younger due to increased hydration and elasticity, leaving it looking smoother and more refined.

Wild As The Wind Prickly Pear Oils

Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world due to its method of extraction and the enormous number of seeds it takes to make even one ounce of the oil.

Because the seeds contain less than 5% oil, it takes in excess of 10,000 seeds to produce 1L of Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil.

The same is true of this excellent quality Ethically Sourced Non-Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil. However, this oil provides an ideal alternative to Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil owing to its affordability.

Compare prices: Wild As The Wind Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains the following EFA’s:

Essential Fatty Acids, or EFA’s, are what makes Prickly Pear Oil exceptionally moisturising.

  • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6)
  • Oleic Acid (Omega-9)
  • Stearic Acid (Saturated fat as found in Tallow)
  • Palmitic Acid (Omega-7)
  • Palmitoleic Acid (Omega-7)
  • Linolenic Acid (Omega-3)
  • Arachidic Acid (Omega-6)
  • Eicosenoic Acid (either Omega-7, 9 or 11)
  • Behenic Acid

This essential fatty acid profile makes it comparable with highly revered Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil.

Suitability

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is suitable for all skin types, and is especially helpful for mature and problem skin.

Like Organic Borage Seed Oil, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is thought of as a ‘dry oil’ since it absorbs very quickly and easily, leaving skin feeling deeply hydrated, firm and youthfully plump.

Directions For Use

External use only.

Apply between two to six drops daily to your face, gently massaging the oil into your facial skin in slow circular motions.

If you wish to apply to problem skin elsewhere on your body, repeat this process, increasing the amount of oil in accordance with the size of the area the oil needs to cover.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil can be used in conjunction with Wild As The Wind face oils, such as FACIAL OIL No. 2 and FACIAL OIL No. 8

Additional Information

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is sustainably and ethically sourced.

It is chemically stable, non-hazardous and non-toxic.

INCI: Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil

Comedogenic Rating :: 0

Contraindications

If you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.

It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.

Perform A Patch Test

Place a drop or two of Wild As The Wind oil on your inner forearm, making sure to massage it well into your skin.

A severe reaction will occur within ten minutes, but it may take 24 hours for milder intolerances to emerge.

Look for signs of Urticaria, (aka Hives), discolouration, redness, dryness, or feelings of irritation / itchiness.

If you experience none of these, you will be safe to use your Wild As The Wind oil elsewhere on your body, including your face.

Nevertheless, always avoid sensitive areas and inside your ears unless otherwise instructed by your health professional. This is especially important if you use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Essential Oils.

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.

All of the Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.

Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils & Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.

*Body oils are also known as massage oils.

Certain Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:

  • Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)
  • Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wounds and scars
  • Many Organic Carrier Oils are thought to possess a natural SPF value

Please refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.

Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:

Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil Availability

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils are available in the UK & Europe.

Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees

Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.

Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.

Wild As The Wind Carrier Oils Packaging

Bristol Green Capital Partnership Member LogoWild As The Wind Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid. Labels are pre-printed with details added by hand.

Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership and is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare and cosmetics.

Wild As The Wind Ethics

Cruelty Free Logo

Wild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.

Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.

Additional information

Bottle Size

, ,

1 review for Prickly Pear Seed Oil

  1. Jane karamyar (verified owner)

    I use this as a moisturiser every night. It feels lovely to put on.

Add a review