Laurel Leaf Essential Oil
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is also referred to as Bay Laurel Leaf Essential Oil, but just to confuse matters a little more, Laurel Leaf Essential Oil has nothing to do with Bay Essential Oil. They are two entirely different aromatherapy oils.
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is derived from the Bay Laurel tree, for which the botanical name is Laurus nobilis.
Laurus nobilis is part of the Lauraceae family of trees, which are native to the Mediterranean region. Laurus nobilis leaves are used as bay leaves for seasoning stews, soups and casseroles. The Laurus nobilis tree has several common names including bay tree, bay laurel, sweet bay, true laurel, Grecian laurel, or simply laurel tree.
Conversely, Bay Essential Oil, is derived from the Pimenta racemosa plant, which is a from the Myrtaceae or Myrtle family. Myrtaceae is native to the Caribbean islands and is also referred to as West Indian Bay Tree, Bay Rum Tree or Ciliment.
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil Health Benefits
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is thought to include these health benefits: Analgesic + anti-allergenic + antibacterial + anti-inflammatory + anti-microbial + antioxidant + anti-spasmodic + antiviral + carminative (reduces digestive upset, bloating and gas) + decongestant + digestive + diuretic + emmenagogic + expectorant + hypotensive + immune boosting + tonic
Please consult the Glossary Of Terms for more information.
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil Traditional Health Benefits
- Lymphatic support
- Digestive health
- Respiuratory conditions: colds + flu + bronchitis + asthma etc.
- Fever (warming)
- Appetite loss
- Physical frailty
- Emotional frailty
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil Toxicity
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is toxic to cats and dogs.
However, Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is generally safe for humans, but may be sensitising if overused.
Nevertheless, Laurel Leaf Essential Oil has a great affinity with our skin. When diluted in a good carrier oil and used for massage, Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is very soothing and beneficial, even helping to reduce blemishes and exerting a cleansing action for our skin as a whole.
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil Energetic Properties
Bay Laurel Essential Oil provides bounteous emotional support. It helps bolster confidence and encourages us to follow our heart’s desires. It also helps us to attune our creative energies to higher frequencies, so that we may act for the highest good, and more in keeping with our own true best interest.
It is particularly helpful when facing new challenges or being presented with new paradigms and concepts which challenge the old ways in which we have viewed the world and our lives. It supports us as we attempt to find new ways of doing things and expressing ourselves.
Confidence is all about learning to trust oneself and engendering a better dialogue with oneself. It is through knowing ourselves that we appear confident to the rest of the world.
When we open ourselves up to being more honest with ourselves, as well as more accepting and forgiving, this allows us to grow and mature into a better version of ourselves.
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil provides us with the necessary fortitude and protection we need to safely navigate our inner world. It also provides protection and support when we venture out into the world to face the unknown in our external worlds.
Not only that, it helps us to open up to the inspiration needed to take affirmative action, which also informs the direction we take, allowing for the best outcomes possible.
Laurel Leaf Essential Oil, whilst being protective and supportive, allowing us to persevere and find stamina we never knew we had, it also inspires creativity and flexibility allowing us to adapt more easily to change, and find new solutions to old problems.
Wild As The Wind Laurel Leaf Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Laurel Leaf Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.
- INCI: Laurus nobilis
- Plant Family: Lauraceae
- Method of extraction: Steam distillation
- Part used: Leaves
- Appearance: Clear, thin consistency
- Perfumery Note: Top / middle
- Chemical Family: Monoterpines + oxides
- Aroma: Camphorous, fruity, herbaceous
- Shelf life: 5 years
- Origin: Croatia
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind offer one of the most extensive ranges of premium quality, therapeutic grade UK essential oils available online.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.
There are no reviews yet.