Gingergrass Essential Oil
Gingergrass Essential Oil is a little known, but important aromatherapy oil.
It is very closely related to the plant from which Palmarosa Essential Oil is obtained. In fact, Palmarosa is simply a different variety of the same species of plant from which Gingergrass belongs.
The botanical name for Palmarosa Essential Oil is Cymbopogon martini
The botanical name for Gingergrass Essential Oil Cymbopogon martini var sofia
Like Palmarosa Essential Oil, Gingergrass Essential Oil is a very pleasing oil aromatically. Both possess floral rosey notes as well as citrus undertones. They also share many of the same uses, particularly where skincare is concerned.
Gingergrass Essential Oil also shares many similarities to Lemongrass Essential Oil, which also comes from the same plant family and species as Gingergrass Essential Oil.
The botanical name for Lemongrass Essential Oil Cymbopogon schoenanthus
Gingergrass Essential Oil Health Benefits
Gingergrass Aromatherapy Oil health benefits are thought to include: Anaesthetic + antibacterial + anti-depressant + anti-anxiety + anti-fungal + anti-inflammatory + anthelmintic (kills intestinal worms) + antiseptic + antiviral + aphrodisiac + carminative (reduces gastric bloating & flatulence) + decongestant + digestive + expectorant + nervine + rubefacient (produces redness of the skin by causing dilation of the capillaries and increasing blood flow) + stimulant + tonic.
Gingergrass Essential Oil Traditional Uses
This beautifully scented oil has been used in soaps and toiletries throughout the ages. It has particularly been used in skincare preparations and has earned itself the reputation for improving many skin conditions, and rejuvenating tired, lackluster, mature skin.
Native to India it has many uses within the ancient healing tradition of Ayurveda from Southern India. With broad spectrum benefits Gingergrass Essential Oil is considered an ideal option for an holistic approach to healthcare. Consequently, Gingergrass is a time-honoured ingredient of numerous Ayurvedic formulations.
Gingergrass is called ‘Sofiya’ in Sanskrit, hence the botanical name for Gingergrass Essential Oil: Cymbopogon martini var. sofia.
Gingergrass Aromatherapy Oil traditional health benefits are thought to include:
- Anxiety & depression
- Digestive health
- Respiratory health: Coughs + colds + flu + bronchitis + sinusitis + allergies
- Autoimmune conditions: Arthritis + psoriasis + diabetes + neurodegenerative disorders
- Joint + muscle pain
- Inflammatory skin conditions: Acne + eczema + psoriasis
- Urinary infections
- Insect repellent
- Circulatory health: Increases blood flow
- Stress + anxiety
- Insect repellent (mosquitoes)
Gingergrass Essential Oil Traditional Skincare Applications
High levels of geraniol and good amounts of farnesol make this essential oil ideal for skincare products for those with mature skin.
It is soothing and smoothing and has traditionally been used for problem skin conditions and for dressing wounds, as well as for scar reduction.
Gingergrass Essential Oil has traditionally been used for all of the following:
- Inflammatory skin conditions
- Blemish reduction
- Cystic acne
- Athlete’s foot
Gingergrass Essential Oil Energetic Properties
Many of the energetic properties of Gingergrass Essential Oil are evident in the way Gingergrass inhabits the world. It is a densely growing perennial, with long, slender grass stems reaching up to four feet in height. It is a flowering grass, with while, hairy star like spiked blooms.
Gingergrass usually grows in lower altitudes with high levels of rainfall and humidity. It is often cultivated along banks and flood zones to assist with soil stability. But, it also thrives in the wild.
Gingergrass, whilst solid at its roots, is also expansive. Its adaptability and strength imbue Gingergrass Essential Oil with potent energetic qualities. It is a deeply life-affirming oil, which delivers fortitude and an optimistic, open outlook to those who work with it.
Whilst firmly embedded in the material world, the white star shaped flowers reach out into the cosmos. The energies of Gingergrass Essential Oil are thus, aligned with the principles of Universal Law, which is ultimately what gives it its expansiveness and integrity.
Cautions & Contraindications
Gingergrass Essential Oil is considered non-toxic.
Not to be use internally.
There is some suggestion that Gingergrass Essential Oil may be mildly phototoxic.
Wild As The Wind Gingergrass Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Gingergrass Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.
- INCI: Cymbopogon martini var sofia
- Plant Family: Poaceae
- Parts Used: Grass
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
- Appearance: Golden yellow / amber, thin consistency
- Chemical Family: Monoterpenes, Monoterpenols
- Shelf Life: c. 5 years
- Perfumery Note: Middle
- Aroma: Calming, sensual, green citrus aroma, with rose and woody tones, which is somewhat sharp, with pepper & lemon undertones
- Origin: India
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.