Tagetes Essential Oil

£8.00£35.00

Tagetes Essential Oil by Wild As The Wind is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Tagetes Essential Oil

INCI :: Tagetes Minuta Essential Oil

This beautiful deep amber aromatherapy oil is highly aromatic. It is a sweet smelling oil. It’s alluring aroma is predominantly herbaceous with citrussy, fruity and floral undertones.

Tagetes Essential Oil Not Marigold Essential Oil

There is much confusion around the origins and naming of Tagetes Essential Oil. It is often confused with Marigold Essential Oil.

Tagetes Essential Oil is also known as Tagette Essential Oil, Taget Essential, Marigold Essential Oil, Mexican Marigold Essential Oil and even Calendula Essential Oil.

The term Calendula Essential Oil is entirely misleading and has nothing to do with Tagetes Essential Oil.

The confusion arises from the fact that Calendula and Tagetes belong to the same family of plants, Asteraceae.

However, these herbs are a different genus and species to each other. The botanical name for Tagetes is, Tagetes minuta, and the botanical name for Calendua is Calendula officinalis.

 

Clarity On Tagetes Essential Oil

According to Julia Lawless the name Marigold Essential Oil is also entirely misleading. She says the reason for this is that Tagetes Essential Oil is made using Mexican Marigold (Tagetes minuta) or the Africa Marigold (T. erecta)…

Tagetes minuta L. is an annual aromatic herb that belongs to the family Asteraceae and the genus Tagetes, which is one  of the most abundant plant taxonomical groupings, comprising of about 1,000 genera  and over 23,000 species. Tagetes minutais known by several common names such as Mexican marigold, wild marigold, stinkweed, stinking  roger  and  khaki  bush In East Africa, the plant is known by different local and indigenous ethnic-based names such as, Ol’ bangi (Maa), Omosumo (Kisii), Kivangi (Kamba), Ang’we/Anyach(Luo), Mũbangi (Kikuyu), Etakanyi  (Luhya), Chemiasoriet  (Kalenjin), Mubangi  (Meru), Mukazimurofa (Runyankole), Rwasesa (Rukonjo) and omukazimurofu (Rutooro). The plant is native to the temperate  grasslands and montane regions of southern South America, including countries such as Argentina, Chile, Bolivia, Peru. The plant has since been introduced to many parts of the world  including Africa, Australia, New Zealand, United States, Europe and Asia where it grows wildly and as a weed although it has lately been grown commercially in many regions of the world.

Essential oils of T. minuta have been extensively studied both in vivo and in vitro for various bioactivity properties and have been reported to have antimicrobial, insecticidal, nematicidal, acaricidal and repellency action against a wide range of human, livestock and plant pests and pathogens.

They have also been shown to be antibacterial, antioxidant, and cytotoxic.

Source : Bioactive properties of Tagetes minutaL. (Asteraceae) essential oils: A review

Typical Uses For Tagetes Essential Oil

  • Warts + Calluses + Bunions + Corns
  • Resistant Fungal Infections + Athlete’s Foot
  • Parasitic Infestations

Tagetes Essential Oil For Skincare

Tagetes Essential Oil has been variously used for skin infections and wound healing. However Tagetes Essential Oil is profoundly phototoxic, (see contraindications) and so Wild As The Wind do NOT advocate topical use of this essential oil unless under the advisement of a medical health professional.

*It is not safe to use Tagetes Essential Oil on your skin until it is properly diluted. Learn how to dilute essential oils here: How To Use Essential Oils

Tagetes Essential Oil Contraindications

Tagetes Essential Oil is exceptionally phototoxic.

Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young indicate that Tagetes Essential Oil cannot safely be used in concentrations above 0.01% for topical formulations if the user is likely to expose their skin to direct sunlight within 36 hours of application..

Wild As The Wind Essential Oils

Wild As The Wind Tagetes Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.

Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils.

Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.

Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.

Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:

  • diffusing & nebulising
  • diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
  • using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
  • adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
  • diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
  • formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)

Learn how to dilute essential oils here: How To Use Essential Oils

Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:

Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars

Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability

Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK & Europe.

Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees

Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.

Additional information

Bottle Size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tagetes Essential Oil”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.