Patchouli Dark Essential Oil
Patchouli Dark Essential Oil is made from plant materials obtained from the very same plant variety as Patchouli Light Essential Oil, known as Pogostemon cablin. Thus, the Patchouli plant is a member of the Lamiaceae plant family, which makes it botanically related to familiar plants such as Lavandula angustifolia, from which all of the best Lavender Essential Oils are produced.
However, the essential oils obtained from these two different plant varieties differ considerably aromatically and where their consistency is concerned. But, unsurprisingly, they also share some important healing potentials, especially where hormone health is concerned.
Patchouli Essential Oil & Hormone Health
The Patchouli plant is also related to two other predominantly European herbal plants, which are used to make essential oils of equal importance to Lavender Essential Oil and Patchouli Essential Oil, especially in terms of their hormone regulating effects.
Thyme Essential Oil is a natural progesterone and Peppermint Essential Oil has been shown, in peer reviewed scientific studies, to reduce Testosterone levels in women, thereby mitigating the symptoms and expression of the condition PCOS, or Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome.
It is thought that as many as 20% of women have elevated Testosterone levels these days.
Lavender Essential Oil and Patchouli Essential Oil offer differing forms of hormonal support, with Patchouli Essential Oil being one of the preferred aromatherapy oils for hormone regulation by the hormone expert Dr. Patrick Flynn.
This may be because Patchouli Essential Oil is thought to support Thyroid function and because of it’s use by menopausal women to reduce hot flushes.
Patchouli Essential Oil is also thought to influence Oestrogen and Testosterone levels.
Plus, Patchouli Essential Oil has been shown to help support metabolic function and Liver health. Our Liver is the organ responsible for detoxing spent hormones. Patchouli Essential Oil is also one of several essential oils which helps restore hormone receptor site function.
*The Thyroid is seen as the master-controller of the hormone system, but hormone receptor site function is also profoundly important.
Sadly, many of us live in a largely polluted, synthetic environment where Oestrogen mimicking Xenoestrogens from diverse sources, such as; plastics in our food chain, till receipts and the chlorine in our water etc, all interfere with our natural hormone function. These Oestrogen mimicking Xenoestrogens force their way into our hormone receptor sites and then refuse to let go.
Phenol containing aromatherapy oils like Thyme Red Essential Oil are excellent for blasting these impostor synthetic Oestogens from our receptor sites but are unable to repair the damage done when the Xenoestrogens first attached themselves.
This is where aromatherapy oils containing Sesquiterpenes, such as Patchouli Essential Oil, are exceptionally important as they help to repair our damaged hormone cell receptor sites.
Xenoestrogens are the main cause of damage to our hormone cell receptor sites, but heavy metals from amalgam fillings, polluted air, water, soil and food etc, are also responsible for damaging our hormone cell receptor sites also.
Where Is Patchouli Essential Oil From?
Patchouli, unlike it’s European herbal cousins, is native to the tropics where it’s found in countries like Indonesia, as well as the neighbouring countries of Thailand, Philippines and Malaysia. It is also found in a couple of regions within the Americas, namely the Caribbean, and South America.
Wild As The Wind Patchouli Light Essential Oil and Patchouli Dark Essential Oil originate from Indonesia.
According to the most lauded book on essential oils, Essential Oil Safety (2nd Edition), by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, Indonesian Patchouli Essential Oils are of superior quality to Patchouli Essential Oils sourced from other countries.
What’s The Difference Between Dark & Light Patchouli Essential Oil?
Both Patchouli Light Essential Oil and Patchouli Dark Essential Oil are made using the same plant materials and are extracted using the same extraction method. The only difference between the two is that Patchouli Light Essential Oil is steam distilled using stainless steel vats and Patchouli Dark Essential Oil is steam distilled using iron vats.
The use of differing stills produces a slightly different product. Whereas, there is little difference in the healing potential of both forms of essential oil, there is however, a slight difference in aroma and appearance of these two aromatherapy oils.
Aroma & Appearance Of Patchouli Essential Oil
Whilst it’s possible to distinguish aromatic differences between Patchouli Light Essential Oil and Patchouli Dark Essential Oil they still remain unmistakably similar. They both have beautifully complex musky, woody fragrances which are seductively earthy, sweet, and faintly herbaceous.
In terms of colour there is greater variance. Patchouli Light Essential Oil, as the name suggests is a much paler, more yellowy coloured oil, and Patchouli Dark Essential Oil is a much richer, deep amber colour.
Patchouli Dark Essential Oil is aromatically a more enduring aromatherapy oil which is ideal for use on leather clothing and bags in it’s undiluted form. Used in this way Patchouli Dark Essential Oil will leave a lingering scent for months, although it’s strength will dissipate during this time.
Whilst Patchouli Essential Oil is considered to have a shelf life of between 6 to 8 years, it is one of the rare essential oils which improves with age. Sandalwood Essential Oil is another aromatherapy oil which also does this.
Patchouli Essential Oil Traditional Uses
Patchouli Essential Oil is considered to be a relaxing, soothing and calming aromatherapy oil which has many and varied traditional applications:
- Digestive issues
- Nervous disorders
- Anxiety & Depression
- Autoimmune conditions :: Arthritis & Gout etc
- Respiratory infections :: Colds + Tonsilitis + Flu
- Immune-boosting + infection-fighting
- Muscle & joint pain
- Hormone balance
- Insect repellent
- Menopausal hot flushes
- Varicose veins
- Controlling appetite
- Improving metabolic function
- Liver support
- Metabolic function / tonification
- Virility in men :: Impotence + loss of libido + erectile dysfunction +sexual anxiety
- Appetite suppressant
- Natural deodorant
Patchouli Essential Oil For Skincare
- Oily skin
- Dry Cracked skin
- Wounds healing
- Scar healing
- Reducing wrinkles
- Reducing oily hair & dandruff
- Fungal infections
Therapeutic Properties Of Patchouli Essential Oil
Analgesic + antibacterial + antidepressant + anti-inflammatory + antifungal + anti-parasitic + antiphlogistic + antiseptic + astringent + antiviral + aphrodisiac + bactericidal + carminative + cicatrizant + cytophylactic + deodorant + digestive + diurectic + fungicide + febrifuge (reduces fever) + insecticide + nervine + neuroprotective + stimulant + tonic + vulnerary, (wound healing)
*Patchouli Essential Oil can be sedative at a low dose or stimulant at a higher dose.
Cautions & Contraindications
Patchouli Essential Oil can affect blood clotting and thus should be avoided by the following people:
- People on blood-thinning medications
- Pre and post-operative surgery
- Haemophiliacs and those with other bleeding disorders
Patchouli Dark Essential Oil Blends Well With
Cedarwood Essential Oil + Clary Sage Essential Oil + Geranium Essential Oil + Frankincense Essential Oil + Lavender Essential Oil + Myrrh Essential Oil + Rose Otto Essential Oil + Sandalwood Essential Oil + Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
INCI: Pogostemon cablin
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: dried leaves
Shelf Life: 6 – 8 years
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- diffusing & nebulising
- diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK & Europe.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.