Katrafay Essential Oil
Katrafay Essential Oil is a rare and important aromatherapy oil. Like Fragonia Essential Oil, it is subject to limited availability.
Katrafay Essential Oil is also referred to as Katafay Essential Oil. However, the correct spelling for this oil is Katrafay.
This is simply because the name is from Madagascar, and is a combination of two Malagasy words:
- Katra: bitter
- Fay: juice
Nevertheless, many people still refer to this oil as Katafay Aromatherapy Oil. The likely reason for this is the ease of pronunciation.
Katrafay Essential Oil Health Benefits
Katrafay Essential Oil is profoundly anti-inflammatory, making it an excellent choice for all autoimmune diseases and inflammatory skin conditions such as; acne, eczema, psoriasis and rosacea etc.
It is also a powerful relaxant, helping to ease tension and discomfort of overly strained muscles and tendons.
Katrafay Essential Oil health benefits are thought to include the following: analgesic + anti-anxiety + anti-depressant + anti-inflammatory + antioxidant + astringent + decongestant + lymphotonic + phlebotonic + relaxant + tonic
Please refer to the Glossary Of Terms for more information.
When combined with ★Plai Essential Oil it makes for a formidable analgesic.
Katrafay Essential Oil is a key ingredient in the Wild As The Wind Ease Essential Oil Blend, along with Plai Essential Oil and Cistus Essential Oil.
The benefits of Katafay Essential Oil are enhanced when St John’s Wort Oil is used as the carrier oil for the purposes of dilution. This combination of oils can provide profound benefits for neurological injury.
Arnica Oil is also a good choice as a carrier oil. An Organic Arnica Oil is also available.
Consider combining it with Cananga Essential Oil if you are going to use Katrafay Essential Oil for head injuries.
Katrafay Essential Oil Traditional Health Benefits
Katafay Essential Oil has wide-ranging traditional applications, including benefits for the muscular-skeletal system, systemic support and skin health.
Katrafay Essential Oil traditional health benefits are thought to include:
- Anxiety & depression
- Kidney tonic
- Muscle relaxant
- Pain relief: muscle, joints & tendon pain
- Inflammatory pain from autoimmune diseases + injuries
- Skin tonic
- Venous insufficiency
- Varicose veins
Katrafay Essential Oil For Skincare
Katafay Essential Oil has been traditionally used for a good number of applications.
- Skin tonic
- Reduce discolouration
- Reduce scarring
- Reduce itching
- Soothe & heal rashes associated with allergic or inflammatory skin conditions
- Face masks to reduce wrinkles
- Acne, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, rosacea etc
Katrafay Essential Oil Aroma
Katrafay Essential Oil has a rich, complex aroma. It has a stimulating, clean, crisp, dry masculine aroma. Earthy, herbaceous, green, woody and mossy, with fruity and spicy undertones.
It is used widely in perfumery and is considered by many as a perfume in its own right.It blends well with many other essential oils and acts as a fixative, enhancing coherence and integrity of aromatherapy blends.
Katrafay Essential Oil Energetic Benefits
On an energetic level, Katrafay Essential Oil supports good liver function. Our liver is energetically the seat of our anger and frustration. It is where we place our disappointment and refusal to accept emergent events and the behaviour of others.
Working with Katrafay Essential Oil to ease the tumult, it empowers us to face the consequences of our actions, and those of others, facilitating a process through which we can make healthier decisions for the future. It is a very freeing oil in this regard, liberating us from the snares and barbs of unhealthy thought processes, so that clarity can emerge, and compassion and carefulness can be restored.
It helps to dispel resistance, whether it be to others, our obligations and commitments, or even to life itself. It shows us that all we need do is make decisions to move through our difficulties, providing the insight needed to determine what is healthy, (acceptable), or unhealthy, (unacceptable), for us as an individual.
Once we embrace the ability to make decisions to remedy what perturbs us, we can move beyond the hurt and upset with more grace. Letting go of insults and traumas, by righting our position and regaining our integrity, we are free to feel differently about our prospects.
It is from this perspective of greater clarity and integrity that we can peacefully permit the people and events, which do not serve us, to gently fall away, allowing the space for new people and experiences to enter into our lives.
When we remain stuck in anger, resentment and frustration, there is no movement. Nor is there space for growth, new insights and experiences. Only in letting go of what does not serve us can we feel clear enough to move forward, creating the space for new relationships and experiences with which to enrich our lives.
As Katrafay Essential Oil helps to restore a sense of calm and peace, it helps to improve bodily functions which permit an upward spiral to emerge. This includes the return of restorative sleep, a greater sense of groundedness and connectedness, and a renewed sense of direction.
It is an excellent oil for re-engaging with our sense of purpose, and our true passions. Katrafay Essential Oil invites us to redirect all of our misspent energy away from our furies into creative, life-affirming activities.
Cautions & Contraindications
Do not use during pregnancy or for children under 6 years of age.
- Tisserand & Young state there are no known hazards for this oil.
- Do not use undiluted.
- Keep out of the reach of children.
- Avoid contact with the eyes & internal sections of the ears.
- Always dilute in a good carrier oil prior to dermal application
For safe usage advice relating to essential oils, please consult How To Use Essential Oils.
- Always firmly close the cap of your essential oils after use.
- Store away from direct sunlight and heat sources. Keep in a cool, dry place.
Wild As The Wind Katrafay Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Katrafay Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.
- INCI: Cedrelopsis grevei
- Plant Family: Ptaeroxylaceae
- Parts Used: Bark
- Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
- Perfumery Note: Middle
- Chemical Family: Sesquiterpenes
- Appearance: Yellow, medium consistency
- Origin: Madagascar
- Shelf Life: 3 Years
Katrafay Essential Oil Blends Well With
Used widely in perfumery, this aromatherapy oil acts as a fixative, helping to combine, integrate and provide depth to the aromatic qualities of many oils. Fixatives keep fragrances more stable for longer.
Katafay Oil is enhanced by all of the citrus oils. It also blends extremely well with floral, herbaceous and spicy oils.
It is exceptional when blended with Clary Sage and Bergamot FCF aromatherapy oils.
It has a particular affinity with the following oils:
- Angelica Root Essential Oil
- Bergamot FCF Essential Oil
- Cananga Essential Oil
- Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil
- Cistus Essential Oil
- Clary Sage Essential Oil
- Khella Essential Oil
- Lavandin Super Essential Oil
- Lavender Spike Essential Oil
- Lavender High Altitude Essential Oil
- Lavender Maillette Essential Oil
- Lavender True Essential Oil
- Organic Lemon Essential Oil
- Organic Mandarin Red Essential Oil
- Marjoram Wild Essential Oil
- May Chang EssentialMay Chang Essential Oil
- Naiouli Essential Oil
- Nutmeg Essential Oil
- Opopanax Essential Oil
- ★Plai Essential Oil
- Ravensara Essential Oil
- Ravintsara Essential Oil
- Rosemary Cineol Essential Oil
- Sandalwood Essential Oil
- Tea Tree Essential Oil
- Tea Tree Lemon Essential Oil
- Thyme Red Essential Oil
- Vetiver Essential Oil
- Yarrow Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind offer one of the most extensive ranges of premium quality, therapeutic grade UK essential oils available online.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.
There are no reviews yet.