Caraway Essential Oil (UK)
Caraway Essential Oil is warming, stimulating and an aromatically pleasing oil. It is also one of the most affordable.
The affordability of Caraway Essential Oil is particularly helpful owing to the benefits it confers.
Caraway Essential Oil has a diverse range of uses, and may provide emotional support, digestive support and respiratory support.
Caraway Essential Oil is considered suitable for internal consumption, once properly diluted.
Wild As The Wind Caraway Essential Oil (UK)
This Caraway Essential Oil is one of two Caraway Essential Oils offered by Wild As The Wind. The other is an excellent oil from Egypt, whilst this Caraway Essential Oil is sourced within the UK.
More specifically, this Wild As The Wind Caraway Essential Oil is an English aromatherapy oil.
Wherever possible, Wild As The Wind is committed to sourcing as many essential oils from British origins.
However, it isn’t possible to successfully grow many of the plants needed to produce high quality aromatherapy oils in the UK. This is because there is largely insufficient sunlight and too much rain for many of the plants to thrive and achieve the quality required to make superior essential oils.
Nevertheless, there are some exceptional English essential oil producers. They are usually located in some of the sunniest spots in the UK, with relatively low rain counts.
Caraway Essential Oil (UK) Health Benefits
Caraway Essential Oil (UK) health benefits are thought to include:
Antibacterial + anti-histamine + antimicrobial + antioxidant + antiseptic + anti-spasmodic + antiviral + apéritif + astringent (causes skin cells & bodily tissue to contract) + carminative (reduces gastric bloating & flatulence) + digestive + disinfectant + diuretic + emmenagogue (increases menstrual flow) + expectorant + galactagogue (increases lactation) + insecticide + stimulant + stomachic + tonic + vermifuge (kills intestinal worms)
Please refer to the glossary of terms for definitions of the above terms.
Caraway Essential Oil (UK) Traditional Health Benefits
Caraway Essential Oil (UK) traditional health benefits are thought to include:
- Respiratory support :: laryngitis + bronchitis + colds + flu
- Anxiety & depression
- Wound cleansing & dressing
- Relieving constipation
- Digestive bloating + flatulence + stomach cramps
- Loss of appetite
- Improving control of urination
- Inflammatory skin conditions
- Bacterial skin conditions
- Warts + verrucas
- Autoimmune conditions: Rheumatism + arthritis + gout
- Headache + backache + toothache
- Nausea + vomiting
According to a comprehensive analysis of the traditional health benefits of Caraway Essential Oil published on the NCBI health portal, a US government website, Caraway Essential Oil has been characterised thus:
The important role of caraway oil in [the] management of functional dyspepsia has been confirmed in many clinical studies, but caraway oil [is] always used in combination with peppermint oil or menthol in enteric coated pills… caraway oil… can be topically used as anti-colic and carminative agent for children. The antiepileptic, anti-inflammatory, galactagogue effects of caraway oil have been confirmed in pre-clinical studies. Due to the high yield of essential oil, the use of caraway oil as antioxidant and preservatives in food industries are recommended. The anti-aflatoxigenic, antioxidant and antimicrobial effects of caraway oil along with its reputation as [a] spice help industries to use it as [a] natural preservative and antioxidant agent instead of synthetic ones.
For those wishing to gain a much more comprehensive understanding of the potential uses of Caraway Essential Oil, a review of this literature is advised.
Cautions & Contraindications
Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young state there are no known hazards for Caraway Essential Oil.
Suitable for internal consumption.
All essential oils must be properly diluted prior to topical application and ingestion.
Do not use if oxidised as Caraway Essential Oil may cause skin irritation and sensitisation.
*Oxidisation occurs when aromatherapy oils are exposed to excessive sunlight and air.
Wild As The Wind Caraway Essential Oil (UK)
Wild As The Wind Caraway Essential Oil (UK) is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes. It is ethically sourced in the UK.
- INCI: Carum carvi
- Plant Family: Apiaceae
- Method Of Extraction: Steam Distilled
- Plant Part Used: Seeds
- Appearance: Clear & thin
- Perfumery Note: Middle
- Chemical Family: Ketones, Monoterpenes
- Shelf Life: Up to 3 years
- Origin: UK
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind offer one of the most extensive ranges of premium quality, therapeutic grade UK essential oils available online.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason, you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.
There are no reviews yet.