Calamus Essential Oil
Calamus Essential Oil is one of the most ancient of aromatherapy oils. Calamus even gets a mention in Exodus in the Bible, and the Romans were known to use it as a remedy for various conditions.
Calamus, in its plant form, is also referred to in ancient Ayurvedic texts.
*Ayurveda is a form of traditional, natural medicine practised in India, where Calmus grows.
Calamus is native to Asia, mainly growing in the Indian subcontinent, Southern China, Malaysia across to Fiji. It also grows in the tropical and subtropical parts of Eastern Australia.
Calamus Essential Oil is also known as Sweet Sedge Essential Oil and Sweet Flag Essential Oil. Calamus is also commonly known as Sway or Muskrat Root, among many others.
Calamus Essential Oil Cautions & Contraindications
This advice usually appears at the end of essential oil profiles. However, owing to the dangers of misusing Calamus Essential Oil this advice requires a place of prominence.
*However, this is a very beneficial aromatherapy oil, and when used safely it can be transformative.
Calamus Essential Oil is toxic if used at excessive levels. It must be used very sparingly and infrequently due to the following factors.
According to Robert Tisserand & Rodney Young :: Calamus Essential Oil should be limited to 0.2% (c. 1 drop per 30ml of Carrier Oil) for products which will remain on the body after application.
- Internal consumption is strictly NOT advised
- Must be strictly avoided by pregnant and nursing mothers
- Not for use in children or teenagers
- Inhibits acetylcholinesterase
- Contains b-asarone, which is toxic and potentially carcinogenic.
- Induces a narcotic effect and can cause hallucinations and convulsions if safe dosages are exceeded
- Genotoxic (damaging to DNA)
- Mutagenic (capable of inducing genetic mutation)
Advice given in How To Use Essential Oils does not apply to Calamus Essential Oil.
Please see the specific advice for diluting this oil for topical application in the Wild As The Wind Calamus Essential Oil section below.
Calamus Essential Oil Health Benefits
Calamus Essential Oil health benefits are thought to include:
Adulticidal (insecticide used to kill adult mosquitoes) + antibacterial + antibiotic + anti-convulsant + anti-diarrhoea + anti-inflammatory + antimicrobial + antioxidant + anti-rheumatic + anti-spasmodic + cardiovascular (heart health) + cephalic (of the head / brain) + CNS depressant + circulatory + cytoprotective (protection against gastric mucosal injury) + diuretic + genotoxic (damaging to DNA) + hypolipidemic (lipid / fat reducing) + immunosupressive (reduces immune response) + insecticidal + mutagenic (capable of inducing genetic mutation) + nervine + stimulant + tranquiliser
According to, NIH, the US government website, clinical trials for Calamus Essential Oil have revealed:
it has shown strong antibiotic activities against most of the tested microbes, except Escherichia coli
Calamus Essential Oil Traditional Uses
Calamus Essential Oil has traditionally been used for many different purposes:
- Improving brain function + memory
- Hysteria + neurosis + trauma (physical or emotional)
- Boosting metabolism
- Hormone support / boost
- Supporting nerve health: Neuropathy / neuralgia + nervous spasms + nerve stimulant
- Stimulating blood flow / circulation
- Inflammatory conditions: Rheumatism + arthritis + gout
- Metabolic stimulant
- Recovery from strokes + brain tissue & neurological injury
- Improving memory
Wild As The Wind Calamus Essential Oil
Wild As The Wind Calamus Essential Oil is a premium quality aromatherapy oil, suitable for therapeutic purposes.
- INCI: Acorus Calamus Root Oil
- Plant Family: Acoraceae
- Plant Parts Used: Fresh or dried roots / rhizomes
- Extraction Method: Steam distillation
- Appearance: Slightly viscous, pale yellow to brown in colour
- Perfumery Note: Base
- Aroma: Rich, warm and woody, with spicy and fruity tones
- Chemical Family: Asarones 78%
- Shelf Life: 3 years
- Origin: India
- Main Chemical Constituents: acorenone, alpha calacorene, alpha aselinene, beta gurjunene, beta asarone, calamendiol, calamusenone, camphone, iso shyobunine, & shyobunone.
IFRA Conformity Certificate for Wild As The Wind Calamus Essential Oil states a maximum 0.2% dilution based on the methyl eugenol content.
However, the IFRA Conformity Certificate for Wild As The Wind Calamus Essential Oil states that dilution levels should not exceed 0.010752% for products that remain on the body after application due to the b-asarone content.
Calamus Essential Oil is used widely in perfumery applications, often at the safe level of 0.011%
Calamus Essential Oil Blends Well With
Cajeput Essential Oil
Cassia Essential Oil
Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil
Cedarwood Virginia Essential Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
Clary Sage Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil
Geranium Essential Oil
Lavender Essential Oil
Lime Essential Oil
Marjoram Sweet Essential Oil
Myrrh Essential Oil
Orange Sweet Essential Oil
Patchouli Essential Oil
Rosemary Essential Oil
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Many of the oils listed are available in the Wild As The Wind Organic Essential Oils range. To find the organic essential oils, please use the search box at the top of the page, inserting the name of the essential oil you are interested in. Then click ‘return’. All of the different versions of this oil will be delivered in the search result, along with any blended products containing the essential oil that you are searching for.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade aromatherapy oils.
Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are also used domestically, for home remedies as well as in green cleaning products etc.
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils Are Suitable For:
- Diffusing & nebulising
- Diluting to make body & bath oils (1% dilution)
- Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution)
- Adding to your shampoos, conditioners & liquid soaps (5 drops per 100ml)
- Diluting to make face oils (2% dilution)
- Formulating effective household cleaners & sanitisers (average 5% dilution)
Please consult How To Use Essential Oils for more information on how to use aromatherapy oils, and how to blend them.
However, not all essential oils are suitable for all applications. For this reason you must read the specific safety advice, including cautions and contraindications, for the specific essential oils you intend to use.
Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:
Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 stars
Wild As The Wind Essential Oil Availability
Wild As The Wind Essential Oils are available in the UK.
Wild As The Wind Customer Guarantees
Wild As The Wind essential oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active essential oils in the world.